Mullewa Railway Station Group

City of Greater Geraldton

State Register Registered 31 Mar 2006 Register Entry

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Jun 2014 Category 1

EXCEPTIONAL SIGNIFICANCE: Essential to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

The Mullewa Railway Station has high historic value for the important role it played in facilitating growth of the
town and district. Further the place illustrates the development of the Northern Railway, particularly the railway
centre at Mullewa. The remaining buildings and structures of the Rail Precinct provide evidence of the once
substantial railway station complex and, given they are located on high ground, provides for a significant visual
landmark. The station building is a good example of railway architecture of the period and forms an integral
part of the railway precinct which includes the Goods Shed, the Water Column and the Water Tank. The place
is held in high esteem by the local community and continues to fulfill an important social purpose today.

Physical Description

Located on the southern edge of the townsite and on the south side of the railway line, the Mullewa Railway
Station is a timber framed building clad with weatherboards sited immediately adjacent to the platform which
extends approximately 30 metres to the east and west. The long rectangular station building has a low pitch
gable roof which extends over the platform on the north side of the building. There is a cantilevered awning to
the west elevation. Most windows are timber double hung sashes. Refer to the HCWA Register Assessment
for a full description, including interiors.

History

In December 1892, tenders were called for the construction of the Geraldton to Mullewa railway and by late
August 1894, the railway line had reached its terminus, with the first train arriving in Mullewa on 12 November
1894. The original railway station, constructed in 1894, was located on the north side of the railway tracks,
immediately adjoining Gray Street. In addition other railway buildings and structures were erected in the near
vicinity, including a station master's residence, goods shed and sidings. While Mullewa remained the head of
the line the town flourished with a burgeoning population, however in December 1895, the contract for the
construction of the railway from Mullewa to Cue was awarded with work commencing promptly. This had an
immediate impact on Mullewawith teamsters and their families relocating to the head of the line, followed in
turn by shop keepers and others. More activity on the railway occurred in 1912 with the extension of the
Wongan Hills line to Mullewa opening in March 1915. The new line required an additional area of land for
railway purposes, with further houses erectd to accommodate railway workers during this period. The works
also included the original railway station being relocated to the south side of the tracks to better serve trains
coming in from the south. The layout of the station building was similar to the standard plans that were
common in this period, and comprised the station master's office, refreshment rooms, ladies' hall, booking
office and parcels' room. In June 1957, Reserve 24735 was designated for railway purposes. Meanwhile the
costs of rail transport rose and passenger numbers declined. The Mullewa Railwat Station closed in 1974.
The Mullewa-Meekatharra line closed in 1978 and thereafter passenger services declined, with the line to
Pindar only used on a seasonal basis for grain transport. As a consequence many of the buildings associated
with the railway precinct were either demolished or removed. The Shire of Mullewa leased the railway station
building which has since been used as a local Arts and Crafts Centre.

Original Fabric: Largely intact

7024 Images CD No. 28 : assessment images : Jutland Parade Group, Pindar Garage, Presentation Convent, Mullewa Railway Station Group, Rockingham Infant Health Group. C D Rom 2004
11838 Mullewa Railway Station Group Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2010

Original Use Transport\Communications Rail: Railway Station