Stirling Street Heritage Precinct

Stirling St between Blair St & Albert Rd Bunbury

also includes house at 38 Charles St Includes Park, Morre, Ednie, Thomas, Braund & Hayes Sts

East Bunbury Heritage Area

Values

The place has aesthetic value for its simple buildings with hipped and gabled roofs create interesting streetscapes, and their green leafy setting along a protected body of water provides a picturesque residential area.

The precinct is one of few residential areas adjacent a city that contains such a comprehensive stock of late Victorian and Federation buildings.

The place has historic associations with the development of Bunbury since the mid nineteenth century. The precinct is indicative of Bunbury’s early residential development.

Physical Description

The precinct is predominantly a late 19th century residential area, planned in a relatively informal manner along the Leschenault Inlet, with its main internal arterial roads running east to west.

Stirling Street precinct is sited along the southern edge of the Leschenault Inlet, and covers an area of approximately 2.0km square. It is bound to the east and west by Blair Street and King Road respectively, with Mervyn Street and Herbert Road forming its southern boundary.

Its planning form remains largely intact, including its leafy character and open foreshore to the north, with the major areas of change consisting of hard landscape elements such as the bitumised roads, curbing, power poles etc,.

The precinct contains around 200 residences. The north and eastern parts of the Precinct comprises a mixture of predominantly single storey timber framed and masonry buildings on individual lots, as well as a few grouped dwellings, the Red Mill Store and the Parade Hotel. Its character is largely formed by the overall simplicity of the form, scale and detailing of the buildings, with their picturesque pitched and gabled roofs within a leafy domestic garden setting.

The western portion of the precinct, as described above, has been largely redeveloped.

While the overall condition of the precinct is generally good, the condition of individual buildings varies enormously, with ongoing development pressure resulting in new additions, conservation and some demolition.

The buildings are predominantly of the late Victorian and Federation periods, and collectively reflect a simple vernacular form of timber and masonry residential design with a scale and symmetry that can be traced to the Victorian Georgian style of architecture.

History

‘The Stirling Street Precinct evolved out of the gradual subdivision of the historic land grant, Location 26, which Governor Sir James Stirling took up in lieu of wages in 1830. The huge grant of 3940 acres straddled the Preston River and hemmed in the townsite of Bunbury [Port Leschenault]. In the late 1850s, the northern side of White Road [now Stirling Street], was divided into 1 acre Pensioner Lots, allocated by captain Bruce to those Pensioner Guards who volunteered to relieve the post garrisoned by the Bunbury detachment of the 99th Regiment at Australind in 1851. Initially the Guards were housed in the old Military Barracks until they had built their own cottages with Government assistance of £15 towards costs incurred. The scheme proved sound judgement on the part of Captain Bruce as he could report to the Governor in 1852, the success of the scheme and the satisfaction expressed by the eight pensioners. During the 1890s, the former Stirling Estate, now administered by inheritors and known locally as the Stirling-Mangles Estate, was sold as suburban lots along Stirling Street and the Inlet shores. The precinct represents the initial expansion of Bunbury beyond the townsite area to the gradual development of suburbs at East Bunbury and Rathmines. South Bunbury would soon follow and the Council would divide into Central, North and South Wards during the 1890s. Many allotments were subdivided down from earlier small farms and market gardens. Today, the built heritage of the Precinct comprises a cross section of Bunbury suburban homes ranging between the years1875 to pre-WW1. many dwellings are vernacular bungalow and cottage forms built for families whose main occupations could well have been associated with maritime, lumper or railway activities. A number of successful businessmen built graceful villas in the area. They must have experienced the advantage of residing in close proximity to the town and their workplaces/businesses.’

Integrity- High
Authenticity- Moderate

7473 Stirling Street heritage precinct : draft conservation policy and design guidelines. Heritage Study {Other} 1999

Precinct or Streetscape

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Other