Thomas Trott Cottage

41 King Rd Bunbury

Ellens Cottage B & B

Heritage List Adopted 15 Apr 2003 City of Bunbury

Classified by the National Trust Classified 14 Feb 2000

05698 Stirling Street Heritage Precinct

Values

The place has aesthetic value as a good example of a residential building in the Victorian Georgian style and contributes to the King Road streetscape.

The place has associations with the early development of the Bunbury area in the mid nineteenth century as a pastoral and farming area.

The place has associations with Henry Trott, a former convict, who was a bricklayer by trade and was responsible for the construction of the place.

The place is representative of a modest residence in the Victorian Georgian style.

Physical Description

Thomas Trott Cottage is situated along the western boundary of the site, behind a low picket fence and small cottage garden, with a brick paved drive along the north boundary leading to a modern residential development to the rear of the site.

The Cottage is a single storey brick and iron building with simple broken-back hipped roof punctuated by two tall, rendered chimneys with moulded top and terracotta pots. The roof line extends over a wide timber framed veranda that extends around the north, west and south façade. To the east the rendered brick façade contains two large timbers framed, 12 pane, sash windows.

The primary frontage to King Road contains a centrally located entrance with timber framed four panel door and adjacent, symmetrically placed, small paned casement windows.

The outhouse is a timber framed and weatherboard structure with steep hipped roof and small paned fixed windows to the east and west facades.

The short stay accommodation developed to the rear of the property is constructed in a simple ‘L’ plan form that bounds the east and part of the southern boundary of the site, with each wing representing a separate residence. The simple brick and iron structures reflect the scale and form of the Cottage but utilise modern bricks and utilities such as enclosed garages. They are not visible from the street.

History

‘Cottage residence built by owner and brickmaker, Henry Thomas Trott for his family. Mr Trott is proof of the contribution made by convicts with the skills of the artisan, who were transported to the Colony of WA and went on to become valued citizens, often establishing their own business, “Ellen’s Cottage” as it has recently become known, was saved from demolition to become the subject of a concerted restoration project by its owner, Morris Johnston.’

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other