Thomas Trott Cottage

41 King Rd Bunbury

Ellens Cottage B & B

Classified by the National Trust Classified 14 Feb 2000

Statement of Significance

Slab Hut, a single storey, brick and iron house, has cultural heritage significance because it is one of the few remaining slab huts in Western Australia in continuing use;
the place was built by one of the first convicts to be transported to Western Australia, Henry Trott, who went on to become a prominent Bunbury citizen;
the restoration of the place in 1996 for commercial use is a demonstration of the potential of such buildings;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place.

Physical Description

Slab Hut, 41 King Road, is a single storey, brick and iron house with a symmetrical facade designed as an example of the Victorian Colonial style of architecture.

The walls are handmade brick with 'black mud for mortar' and clay render on inside walls, finished with lime. The roof is hipped and clad with corrugated iron. Original adze cut roof timbers still in situ with corrugated iron roof. Original ledge and plank doors and locks still in good condition throughout, frames have dowels in corners. Original front windows have unusual size glass panes, old glass panes made up from small off cuts, showing several joins. The verandah has a broken back corrugated iron roof supported on chamfered timber posts. There are two rendered chimneys with chimney pots evident. There is a timber picket fence to the front boundary line with a timber portico/trellis at the entrance gate.

There is an intact windmill located to the side of the main house.

This cottage was built by ex-convict Henry Thomas Trott for his family c. 1878.

Known as Thomas, Trott was born on 23 October 1823 in Boston, Lincoln, England. He was sentenced to 15 years transportation to Australia on 6 March 1847 for ‘stealing and assault in the company of others.’ He was shipped on the first convict transport to come to Western Australia, the 'Scindian', which docked at Fremantle on 1 June 1850. He was convict No 11.

Trott received his ticket of leave for the Fremantle area on 3 December 1850 and two years later, he was given permission to marry Ellen Meade. His sentence expired on 6 February 1863.

Trott’s occupation was listed as a boatman and mason and he is proof of the contribution that convicts with artisan skills made to the Western Australian colony and that many of them went on to become valued members of the community, often establishing their own businesses.

In the 1990s, the place was saved from demolition and was restored by Morris Johnston. Johnston converted the place into commercial accommodation and the place is now known as “Ellen’s Cottage”, named after Mrs Trott.

Cottage is intact and has been restored and renovated internally, retaining much of the original materials.

Nicholson, Robert [Let: COB 16.11.1992 re: Lot 6 King Rd] Architect - -

Present Use COMMERCIAL Other