Day Cottage

City of Rockingham

Heritage Agreement YES 13 Jun 2023 Text of the Heritage Agreement
State Register Registered 04 May 2001 Register Entry

RHP - To be assessed Current 19 Apr 2013

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Apr 2018 Category A

Category A

Worthy of the highest level of protection- recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places. Development would require consultation with the City of Rockingham. Maximum encouragement to the owner should be provided under the City of Rockingham Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A detailed Heritage Assessment* and Impact Statement should be undertaken before approval is given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be also be considered.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1973

Register of the National Estate Identified Through State Process

The following statement is taken from the State Register Entry for place 4015, Day Cottage.
Day Cottage, a colonial vernacular cottage with limestone masonry walls and shingle clad roof covered in corrugated iron, together with two outbuildings, windmill, tankstand and a number of mature plantings, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
• the place is a rare example of a dwelling dating to the colonial period of Western Australia, which has been preserved in a highly authentic state and in a structurally sound condition;
• the construction of the cottage is of technical interest as an example of construction methods employed in the mid to late nineteenth century in rural areas in Western Australia. Of particular interest are the planning of the building, the type of masonry employed and the intact shingle roof;
• the place is an important component of the collection of extant colonial buildings at East Rockingham;
• the place is one of the older established properties in the locality, and has social value because of its long-standing association with the Day family who were prominent in local social and civic affairs; and,
• the place is recognised as having aesthetic value, and over the past three decades has been a favourite subject of artists and photographers.

Physical Description

A Victorian vernacular single storey rendered limestone and iron cottage. The place has fallen into disrepair but retains much of its original design intent. The core of the house has a high hipped roof with rendered corbelled chimneys, the roof pitch breaks at eaves level becoming shallower over the two side wings. The skillion verandah across the recessed section of the façade has partially been lost with the timber structure remaining extant, though in poor condition, whilst most of the iron cladding sheets have been lost. The timber framing to the windows remains extant in most openings but the glazing has been broken or lost.
The north elevation contains a stone chimney projecting out from the north wall adjoining a section of the house constructed from timber framing with fibre cement cladding and louvered openings. The north west corner of the place has a separate hipped roof but is attached to the main part of the house. The outbuildings including a former kitchen, an out- house, a laundry, a well, a windmill and a tank stand to the rear of the place are in variable condition. The windmill appears to have been lost.

History

The land on which this cottage is located was originally owned by Jabez White. It is believed that a small cottage was built on this site before William and Susan (nee Hymus) Day leased 40 acres of land at Cockburn Sound Location 72 in c1858. William Day was a relative of Jabez White. Susan Day had come to the district around 1855 when her brother William Hymus had acquired land at Location 44 and established a home for his mother, and brothers and sisters. Susan (1836-1929) and William (1835-1917) married on 21 April 1857, and two children, Sarah Ann and James, were born before the family settled on their East Rockingham land.
The home they built there was a stone cottage constructed near the Mandurah Road. As the Day family expanded between 1857 and 1882, fifteen children were born and another stone shed was constructed behind the first.
Between 1882 and 1885, William with the help of his sons and a stonemason, built the main homestead in front of the two earlier structures and named the place Ellendale.
In 1895-6, Day converted Ellendale into the ‘Rockingham Inn’, although this venture was short lived. In 1897, Day became one of the founding members of the Rockingham Roads Board.
In 1901, the land was transferred to the three youngest sons and William and Susan moved to Fremantle.
From around 1919, there were various owners and occupiers of the Day property George John, 1919-1920; then Mary Ellen John until 1937; the WA Trustee, 1938-39; Ada Orwin (later Ada Lane), 1942-48; and George and Annie Orwin until 1951. In that year, the place was sold to Francis and Vida McClure. All of these owners were members of the White Family.
In 1962, the property was purchased by Len and Mavis Pike. The Pikes also acquired additional land adjacent to the property and a new home and stables were built just north of Ellendale. Horse stables and a thorough bred training track was established by the Pikes.
Ellendale has been unoccupied for many years and has deteriorated.

Integrity: Moderate Degree