Northam Senior High School

Shire of Northam

Heritage List Adopted 19 Feb 2020
State Register Registered 18 Dec 2007 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 2. Considerable significance

2. Considerable significance

Very important to the heritage of the locality. High degree of integrity / authenticity. Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

Northam Senior High School has aesthetic and architectural significance, being an example of the Inter-War Mediterranean style. It has historical and social significance, having provided vital educational services to generations of young Northam people, and as the first rural town to achieve post primary education in 1921.

Physical Description

Northam Senior High School complex has increased in size over the years since it was built in 1920-21. The symmetrical double storey buildings have light coloured textured stucco walls, exposed rafter ends, double hung windows, and central entry portico with grouped posts. The windows are framed by face brick rectangular architraves.

History

A private finishing school for young ladies was the first 'high school' in Northam in 1898. Northam was the first rural town in Western Australia (& Geraldton) to have a post-primary education school at East Northam Primary School. Northam Senior High School has been extended over time with the addition of various wings. Past students relate how they "dragged" the building from one location to another. The hall is used as a theatre arts centre and a new hall/gymnasium was constructed in 1986. A new science and agricultural block and prevocational centre, opened in 1996. Some eminent people were once students at Northam Senior High School, including Rhodes Scholar Jerry Ellis, athlete Shirley Strickland, cricketer John Rutherford, and Naturalists Harry Butler and Barbara York-Main.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: Moderate to High degree