Teacher's Quarters (fmr)

Shire of Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Serpentine-Jarrahdale

Peel

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 2000 Category 1B

Category 1B

Conservation Essential A place which may meet the criteria for inclusion in the State Register of Heritage Places (ie: of state or national value) because of its association with a group of places which together form a heritage precinct or area. Highest level of protection appropriate for all places in the group; Warrants a referral to the Heritage Council WA and further assessment for possible entry into the State Register; Provide maximum encouragement to the owner/s to conserve the significance of the place; Photographically record the place (individually and its relationship to the other places).

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 18 Sep 2020 Category 3

Category 3

Conservation Encouraged Significant as an individual building within the Municipality. Retain and conserve if possible; Endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Town Planning Scheme; Photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopments or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The teacher's quarters has social and historic significance being the original 1889 school room and quarters and associated with the many teachers who have taught at the Serpentine School. It continues to be used as a residence, although private. Consideration to be given to its inclusion in the historic Serpentine
townsite group of buildings.

Physical Description

A single-storey residence with original brick front with corrugated iron hipped roof, then weatherboard extension with corrugated iron gable roof. Set amongst well-established trees.

History

The first school and teacher's house were built in 1859 and called Serpentine Bridge School. By 1889, owing to the poor condition of the buildings, a new combined school room and teacher's quarters were built - the second on the site. (Builders: Richard Tonkin and George Postans). The description on plans for this new building state: The walls of the school and residence are eleven feet high, and are of brick and plaster, the roof is of shingles and is a hip-roof.
The lobby is enclosed with corrugated iron as also is the southern end of the veranda. When the new school room was built in 1902 (the present school
building) the former school and quarters was converted into a dedicated teacher's quarters. This contained a living room, a bedroom and a kitchen. In 1914, the was extended to accommodate the teacher's family (Frank Hughes). A second bedroom, a bathroom, a lobby and a back veranda were added, built of weatherboard and corrugated iron.
This current building was the Hopeland School teacher's residence between 1924-1928 and was transported to this current position near Serpentine Bridge School in 1928. It is assumed that Mr and Mrs Chambers Thompson resided in this residence in its location in Hopeland. Mr Thompson taught in the original two roomed Hopeland School from 30th June 1924 to the 17 February 1928.
In 1954, the Serpentine Bridge School closed, having been replaced by the new primary school in the new Serpentine townsite. All buildings except the small 1902 school room and teacher's quarters were either relocated to the new school site or removed.
In 1965, the Government Employees Housing Authority obtained responsibility for the former teacher's quarters. In 1978 the former quarter's were no longer required by GEHA and so was sold as a private residence.

Integrity/Authenticity

MODIFICATIONS: Originally combined the school room and teacher's residence, but converted into a residence in 1902.

Fair-Good