Shops, 452-460 William Street

452-460 William St Perth

State Register Registered 12 Nov 2004 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Nov 1993

Register of the National Estate Interim 23 Apr 1991

Statement of Significance

The shop/houses at 452-460 William Street, are a rare and fine example of the Federation Art Nouveau style. They are a landmark at the corner of a busy and prominent intersection which marks the entry into Northbridge. Changes to the retail and accommodation activities of the place inform of changes in the district’s changing demographics and economic fortunes.

Physical Description

The two storey corner building with principal facades to both William and Brisbane Streets, with ground floor shops and upper level residences, is a landmark structure on a prominent location. The ground floor shop fronts are shaded by a cantilevered awing, while the upper level vigorously modelled brick and stucco façade has a high parapet and ornate stucco decoration. The parapet steps down along William Street, and features circular and hanging festoons in the alternate triangular and curved pediments and ball finials. The corner facade has three rows of heavy stucco bands. The windows also have stucco bands. The shopfronts and cantilever canopies also step down along William Street from Brisbane Street. Nil setbacks to both streets Replacement cantilivered awningShopfronts, possibly interiors

History

The two-storey building at 452-460 William Street was built in 1915 on part of Lot Y104. The building had shops on the ground floor with residences above for the shop tenants and their families. The place was built for Mary Kenny. The five shops were first occupied by Jack Pope, hairdresser and tobacconist (No 450), Mrs J. L. Pitt, draper (No 452), Champion Boot & Shoe Manufacturing Co, managed by Sam Lechovsky (No 454), Joshua Loong Choong, fruiterer (No 456), and, Lance & Co, chemist, proprietor F. W. Chegwidden (No 458).

Present Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other