Central Greenough Front Flats (Historic Hamlet Conservation Area)

Brand Hwy and Clinch Rd Greenough

Midwest

RHP - Assessment in Progress Current 04 Feb 2022

Classified by the National Trust Classified {Lscpe}

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Values

The place possesses aesthetic significance as a collection of distinctive and recognisable landscapes with readily identifiable vegetation and man made structures. It is largely unspoilt by new development or other intrusions.

The place is rare as a small rural settlement from the 1850s predominantly designed in the Victorian Georgian architectural style in Western Australia.

The place possesses historical significance as the land use from the 19th century is still evident and represents a way of life no longer practised.

The place has scientific significance as it may yield more information about a way of life no longer practised and the way of life practised in the Midwest in the 19th century.

The place has social significance as the former civic, social and religious centre for the residents of Greenough in the 19th century.

The place is rare as it represents a collection of buildings from the 19th century that remain relatively untouched.

5181 Greenough Hamlet : final report : a report on the conservation works funded under the Heritage Council of Western Australia Grants Program 1999/2000 to the Greenough Hamlet. Heritage Study {Other} 2001
190 An historical survey of the front flats, Greenough, W.A. for the Shire of Greenough. Heritage Study {Other} 1977
4889 Historic Greenough District conservation masterplan for the National Trust of Australia (WA) : Vols. 1 & 2. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 1995
7990 European heritage impact survey. Proposed Rudds Gully - Dongara 33kv distribution power line. Heritage Study {Other} 2006
587 The Greenough front flats : bibliography of local sources and table of heritage places. Report 1994

Precinct or Streetscape

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other