Mitchell House

Shire of Northam

Heritage List Adopted 19 Feb 2020
State Register Registered 07 Feb 1997 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Feb 1998 1.Exceptional significance

1.Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no feasible and prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Classified by the National Trust Classified 13 Aug 2001

Statement of Significance

James Mitchell came to Northam in 1891 as manager of the West Australian Bank. In 1903 Mrs Clara Mitchell purchased three blocks of land on the hill considered to be Northam's "nob hill", the most prestigious area in the town. Mitchell won a seat in the Western Australian Parliament in 1905 (-1933). Mitchell House was used as a family home and as the venue for garden parties. Mitchell was Premier of WA from 1919-24 and 1930-33. He was influential in securing post-primary education for Northam, in 1921, the year he was knighted. In 1933, he was Lieutenant Governor of WA and moved to Perth. Next were Hal Colebatch, the editor of The Northam Advocate and his wife, Theodosia (nee Mitchell), until 1953. In 1978 a Centenary Celebration for Northam Primary Schoolwas held there, and during the 1980s Mitchell House was the venue for balls, large formal dinner parties and fetes. In 1995 purchased by Shamrock Hotel owners for private and guest accommodation.

Physical Description

Mitchell House is a substantial two storey residence located on a corner block. The Italianate main entrance porch faces Hawes Street, and a two-storey stucco, balustraded arcade faces Duke Street. The house has some features reminiscent of colonial Georgian architecture in its simplicity. Quoined window and door openings are embellished with entablature. On the site are timber stables and a wash-house.

History

James Mitchell came to Northam in 1891 as manager of the West Australian Bank. In 1903 Mrs Clara Mitchell purchased three blocks of land on the hill considered to be Northam's "nob hill", the most prestigious area in the town. Mitchell won a seat in the Western Australian Parliament in 1905 (-1933). Mitchell House was used as a family home and as the venue for garden parties. Mitchell was Premier of WA from 1919-24 and 1930-33. He was influential in securing post-primary education for Northam, in 1921, the year he was knighted. In 1933, he was Lieutenant Governor of WA and moved to Perth. Next were Hal Colebatch, the editor of The Northam Advocate and his wife, Theodosia (nee Mitchell), until 1953. In 1978 a Centenary Celebration for Northam Primary School was held there, and during the 1980s Mitchell House was the venue for balls, large formal dinner parties and fetes. In 1995 purchased by Shamrock Hotel owners for private and guest accommodation.

Integrity: Moderate degree
Authenticity: Moderate degree