Pyrmont

City of Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Exceptional

Exceptional

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001 Category A

Category A

• Worthy of the highest level of protection. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places which gives legal protection. • Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the City of Albany Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. • Development requires consultation with the City of Albany and the Albany Heritage Advisor. • A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any additional or redevelopment • Incentives to promote heritage conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

Pyrmont House, a stone and iron residence possibly constructed in Victorian Tudor style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place reflects the development Albany as the principal port in Western Australia in the nineteenth century, and contributes to the ongoing importance of Albany as a prominent historic town;
the place displays significant and distinctive aesthetic qualities in the masonry detailing and contrasting delicate wrought iron work. The Jacobean gable end is a dominant element in the composition and introduces characteristics of the Victorian Tudor style to the place;
the place has landmark value through its elevated situation overlooking the city centre, which is enhanced by the aesthetic design qualities of the building and the formal and well-maintained garden setting;
the place is associated with surveyor William Angove; Mrs S. E. McPherson's boarding school for ladies (1892-1900); prominent Albany business man Thomas Hinton Barnett who is believed to have established topiary gardens (not extant); and, with the Country Women's Association who operated a club and hostel from the premises from 1954 to 1966.
The Function Centre extension (c.1995) at the rear of Pyrmont House is of no significance.

Some of the notable features of this place include:
• Set back from the road with good streetscape value on large property of 3400 square metres
• Low manicured gardens around sweeping pea gravel drive
• Random laid stone walls with rendered quoins
• Projecting wing with distinctive curvilinear parapeted gable and bay windows
• Two prominent arched windows in the bay with decorative moulded surrounds
• Tall rendered brick decorative chimneys
• Hipped corrugated iron roof
• Verandah under separate roof

Important visual and physical relationship to the former school across the road.

The Cape Dutch colonial architecture used for Pyrmont House is one of the best examples of this style in Western Australia. The bay windows and gable are complemented by wrought iron railing, which came from Wesley Church in Perth. The gardens have always been a feature and used to contain a large collection of topiary during the Barnett’s period of ownership in the 1930s and 1940s.

History

Pyrmont on Serpentine Rd is one of Albany’s oldest and most elegant buildings. According to some sources, businessman Thomas Meadows Gillam constructed it in 1858. He was prominent as a representative of the P&O Shipping Line and he later moved to the Porongorups to farm cattle.
Research undertaken for the Heritage Assessment suggest that Gillam may have constructed a house on this Lot in 1858 but because of the sophistication and style of architecture, it is more likely that Pyrmont was actually built by Gillam’s son, William, in the 1870s.
The name Pyrmont is of German origin – Queen Victoria’s eighth son, Prince Leopold married Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont, a small principality in Prussia.
Gillam’s son William continued to live at Pyrmont and went on to play a major role in Albany’s commerce. In 1887 the house was sold to merchant Robert Muir, later Mayor of Albany. It was described in the newspaper sales advertising as an “ideal gentleman’s residence”.
In the early 1900s, after changing hands numerous times, the house was used as a reception centre, a select girls’ and boys’ school conducted by Mrs Selina McPherson, and boarding house.
Pyrmont was again put on the market in 1911 resulting in an interesting set of circumstances that was reported in the local paper, the house having initially been bought by local butcher George Hill who owned it for less than one day:
A substantial transaction in town property took place at the end of last week. Through Mr. C. Hunter, the House known as Pyrmont and the extensive grounds attached to it were sold to Mr. G. J Hill. The price paid is believed to be in the vicinity of £2000. Within 24 hours of the deal, Mr. T. H. Barnett bought the house from Mr. Hill and the land also with the exception of a portion fronting Perth-road and a building site on Serpentine-road. (Albany Advertiser 17 May 1911)
Thomas Hinton (T. H) Barnett was born in London in 1857. His older brother was Edward Barnett. Before coming to Albany in 1889 to join the family business as managing director, he was involved in the mining industry, initially in Victoria and then in Western Australia where he spent many years prospecting on the eastern goldfields. After settling in Albany, he became a prominent citizen including, like his brother, serving as President of Chamber of Commerce. He was keenly interested in sports and was President of the Albany Racing Club, and many local sporting trophies were named the Barnett Cup in his honour including for tennis, rifle shooting and yachting, and his Barnett Shield has often been attributed for starting the Great Southern football carnival.

Thomas married Susan Wilson and they had two sons Jack and Leonard and three daughters, Effie, Ruby and Dorothy, with Pyrmont their family home. Even though he was working for Barnetts, Thomas still maintained his activities and interests in mining in Western Australia, but in 1913 he took over sole directorship of Barnetts on his brother’s retirement. Upon his death in 1944 aged 87, he left an estate valued at £16,500 and was described as one of the oldest and most respected businessmen in Albany. His son Leonard took over as manager of Barnetts until his own death in 1950.
In 1952, Pyrmont was put on the market as the estate of the late T H Barnett – refer newspaper article below for details of the house at this time. The house was initially passed in at auction with little interest being shown. It was eventually sold to the Country Women’s Association in 1953. At the same time the CWA bought the block next door (which once housed the Pyrmont tennis court) and built their hall. Whilst under the care of the CWA, Pyrmont was used as a boarding house for young teachers and children from nearby Albany Primary School used the grounds.
By 1966 the CWA could no longer afford to maintain Pyrmont and the house was put up for sale. Purchased by Barnesby Motors it was converted to a bulk spare parts store. It became so run down at this time demolition was mooted but strong objections against its demolition prevailed. In 1981 Robert and Lucy Winlow purchased the house and embarked on a massive restoration program. Its conversion into a reception centre and restaurant in 1994 by Nilla and John Spark has led to Pyrmont once more holding a prominent place in Albany’s city centre.
In 2001, the place became the offices of the Great Southern Development Commission. Other commercial tenants also have offices, the building now called Pyrmont House.

Integrity: Moderate
Authenticity: High/Moderate