Mackays Aerated Waters Factory (fmr)

10-22 Money St Perth

ALSO PART OF 11263 Moved from City of Perth to Town of Vincent Change gazetted 29/5/07

Chas Hopkins Office Interiors Bulkstores
Mackay & Co, Mackays Aerated Waters

State Register Registered 11 Apr 2008 Register Entry

Statement of Significance

Mackays Aerated Waters Factory (fmr) is a fine example of the industrial Interwar Functionalist style, of which there are few extant examples in the inner city of Perth. The balanced facade has a landmark presence in the mixed use area of Money Street. The place has associations with three generations of the Thomson family who founded and operated Mackay’s Aerated drinks, a manufacturing process no longer practiced. The place also has associations with two prominent architectural practices and a major builder of the Interwar and Postwar period. The place demonstrates 1920’s economic development and subsequent demise.

Physical Description

The place is a tall two storey industrial building of brick construction with a rendered facade along Money Street (and a short return on Little Parry Street) and with face brick along the length of Little Parry Street. Money Street facade is asymmetrical but balanced around a stepped parapet with '1943 MACKAY & CO' centred on the facade and a central timber flagpole. On the north-east end of the front facade the street wall is one storey height and the original 1928 double storey frontage is set back. The 1928 frontage assymmetrical, with a three bay parapet featuring two small face brick sections flanking a wide rendered parapet with the words "MACKAYS AERATED WATER CO". Extensive expanses of metal framed multi-paned windows are equally balanced in bays along the north east end of the Little Parry Street Wall. The south west end of the Money Street facade has several vehicle entrance openings and a window opening. The original 1928 hipped roof has a large rolled vented and skylighted ridge and vented gambrels. This adjoins a saw tooth section with highlight roof on the south west side. The remainder of the roof on the Little Parry Street side is hipped and runs at a right angle. The south western roof in Money Street is a series saw tooth roofs with skylight windows facing south west. Internally the factory is mostly an open space with minimal columns at regular intervals. Internal walls are face brick; some painted. The floor, which is mostly either bitumen or concrete, is at two levels - street level and dock height. There is a series of arched brick openings along the south east side near the rear wall. The single storey area steps down to street level and has a timber floor. There is evidence of plasterboard ceilings having been removed, and walls are mostly hard plaster although some are painted face brick. There is evidence of a safe in the north corner. The original 1943 entrance is fairly intact with built in cupboards and a foyer encompassing the 1928 entrance with 3 curved concrete steps leading to that entry. Up at dock floor level ad hoc partitioning and brick walls form several offices. The upstairs area is open with a timber floor, no wall finishes and a suspended acoustic panelled ceiling. Zero setback to Money Street, Lindsay Street and Little Parry Street Some

History

The bed of Lake Thomson was used for farming and market gardening until the 1880's, when parcels of the land were sold off. Once section the land, comprising Money, Lindsayt and Monger Streets and Robinson Avenue was subdivided by Harry Anstey in 1892. Mackays Aerated Waters Factory was a late development in the area. In 1928, Lots 106 and 124 were purchased by Francis Charles Mackay and James Thomson, cordial manufacturers who were already running a business at Nos. 38 - 42 Monger Street. Thomson & Mackay built a factory fronting No. 22 Money Street. The words 'Mackays Aerated Waters' were inscribed on the front of the building. Francis Mackay died in 1933, and James Thomson died the following year. His window Jessie Thomson, and Rowland Vivian Slee were appointed trustees of the estate. Jessie Thomson's son-in-law, George Stannard Natt, was the general manager of Mackays for many years and from 1952 to 1966 her grandson, James Natt, held the position. In 1942, offices were added at the front of the building and a rendered parapet facade constructed. These were designed by Powell, Cameron and Chisholm and carried out by Hawkins & Son. In 1943 major additions extended the factory building across the adjoining lots and the three existing weatherboard houses at Nos. 10, 14 and 18, constructed circa 1897 were demolished. The facade was carried across the front of No. 18 and No. 14 and the words 'Mackay & C 1943' were added in the centre. The Company's supply of stone bottles, which the Government had banned in 1941 because it wasn't possible to see the contents, and the 'cod' bottles (which had marbles in them), were used as fill under the ramps in the new construction. The Company was able to install a large boiler in the factory premises in 1946 becasue they were supplying the Australian Army with their products. Mackays was one of several cool drink firms (including Golden West in Carr Street, Leederville) that thrived around Perth in the era before the market became dominated by multi-national companies. The firm produced a full range of aerated waters and cordials, and mixed drinks such as shandies. The factory was automated and could produce around 200 large cool drink bottles per hour. The ginger beer was sold in kegs of 18, 10 and 5 - gallon size. The 18-gallon kegs went to retailers such as Boans, where customers purchased ginger beer by the glass. The smaller kegs were bought for private parties and functions. Mackay's ginger beer was brewed using brewers yeast, obtained by the bucket from the Emu Brewery in Spring Street. Such was the demand for their products that the Mackays factory worked 16 hours a day in summer and students were regularly employed to add to staff numbers. The company did its own deliveries in the Metropolitan Area (country orders were railed) with a fleet of 12 trucks. Rowland Vivian Slee died in 1950 and Jesse Reeves assumed sole ownership until 1955 when it was shared equally between herself and her three daughters.: Davina Stuart Armstrong, Jessie Short and Margaret Cameron Natt. In the early 1960's the company aquired extra business partners and the adjoining property, No. 11 Lindsay Street, was purchased. This was used as a store until an extension at the rear of the original building, fronting Linsday Street, was carried out in 1962. Further additions were made to the existing premises at this time which were designed by Cameron, Chisholm and Nicoll. Jessie Thomson's son-in-law, George Stannard Natt, was the general manager of Mackays for many years and following on from 1952 to 1966 her grandson James (Jim) Stuart natt, held the position. Mackay & Co acquired the right to bottle Pepsi Cola and was immeadiately targeted for acquisition by the Coca Cola Company. In 1966, Coca Cola bought out the Mackay & Co business, but not the property. The business ceased to operate at the Money Street premises, but for another three years the Mackay name continued to be used at the Coca Cola plant at No. 661 Newcastle Street. The acquisition of Mackays effectively kept Coca Cola's major competitor, Pepsi Cola out of the Western Australian market for a few more years. The family continued to hold the Mackay property and it was leased by Skippers Transport. After Jesse Thompson (she had returned to her maiden name) die in 1969, the factory passed to the three remaining partners in 5/16th shares with a further 1/16th share going to Jim Natt, her only grandchild. In 1980 the parent company of Skippers purchases the properties and in 1985, it was transferred to the Metropolitan Region Planning Authority for the northern city bypass. Skippers continued to occupy the property until the end of 1986. Tenants over the ensuing years were Chas Hopkins Office Furniture Pty Ltd, ceramic tile company Nan Fang Pty Ltd, the Australian Defence Forces as a training facility, Latin American Cultural Association, and Lesbian and Gay pride. Ownershi[p was with the East Perth Redevelopment Authority from June 2000 when the land was amalgamated into one lot, No. 1250. It was then subdivided again in 2005 when the original factory section was transferred again to private owners. The place is currently being converted to accomodate residential and commerical use.

As a manufacturing plant - low; Building Fabric - moderate

Oldham, Boas and Ednie-Brown Architect - -

7251 Northbridge Heritage Trail : 1. Aberdeen Street heritage precinct, 2. Lindsay & Money Streets heritage preinct, 3. Parry Street heritage precinct. Brochure 2004
6002 Mackays Aerated Waters Factory (fmr), Perth : conservation plan. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2002

Original Use INDUSTRIAL\MANUFACTURING Other
Present Use COMMERCIAL Warehouse