Rocky Point

Ocean Dr opp Wellington St to Casuarina Pt Bunbury

Bunbury Surf Life Saving Club

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2004

Rocky Point, a geological landform, has cultural heritage significance because:
It is a unique natural landscape feature of ancient basaltic rock which is a landmark of the west coast of Western Australia;
It has evoked the curiosity and awe of residents, visitors, fishers and whalers since the earliest days of settlement and encounters with the area have been recorded in many documents;
the area has historic associations with the development of Bunbury as the Municipal Council quarried the basaltic rock for building purposes; and,
the place continues to be a popular recreational area.

Physical Description

This is the most northern extrusion of a large prominant mass of ancient basaltic rock on the western side of Bunbury townsite which extends to Black Point west of Windy Harbour. The feature is evidence of continental drift and Australia's earlier connection to Gondwanaland. The quarry was located at the northern point. Little evidence of previous quarrying now exists.

History

Rocky Point is on the western side of the Bunbury townsite. It is a prominent basaltic outcrop probably of Neocomian Age about 130 million years old. The feature is evidence of continental drift and Australia’s earlier connection to Gondwanaland (or the separation into continents of Australia and Antarctica).

Rocky Point is part of an ancient lava flow that extended from Bunbury to Black Point at the mouth of the Donnelly River.

The unusual rock formation drew the attention of early settlers and is commented on in the writings of Louisa Clifton and the Reverend J R Wollaston. Reverend Wollaston described the phenomenon to friends in England, saying that ‘these rocks are curious, but devoid of any shells or seaweed.’ He compared the outcrop to the Giant’s Causeway in Ireland.

Over the years, the amazement and appreciation experienced by residents, whalers, fishermen and tourists as they encountered Rocky Point has been recorded in a number of documents.

In 1897, the Government Engineer, C Y O’Connor recognized the value of using the existing northern extension of the basaltic material as a foundation bed for the large Breakwater project at Point Casuarina.

The Bunbury Municipal Council quarried basalt for road building from at least 1896 until the 1950s. At one time, the plant turned out 80 yards of crushed metal per day and the prevailing notion of the authorities was that the supply was ‘virtually unlimited’.

The quarry was located at the most northern extension of a large mass of ancient basaltic rock (originally part of Gondwanaland) which extends to Black Point, west of Windy Harbour.

Wyalup was the Aboriginal name commonly known and labeled for the area in the first years of white settlement.

The residence at 44 Jarvis Street (B071) is built of basalt quarried from this quarry.

The quarry closed in the 1950s.

The site continues to be a favoured vantage point and a popular recreational spot where people enjoy fishing, picnicking and beach access to the Indian Ocean. The upsurge of the ocean into Foaming Channel during storms from a westerly direction is particularly spectacular.

Geological feature - probably of Neocomian Age about 130 million years old.

Part of the site has been quarried in the past.