Rocky Point

Ocean Dr opp Wellington St to Casuarina Pt Bunbury

Bunbury Surf Life Saving Club

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Values

□ The place has social value as it is a site of social importance to local Noongar people as well as being a place of recreation for the local community.

□ Grassed parkland, picnic grounds and beach.

□ Most northern extrusion of a large mass of basaltic rock

□ Bunbury basalt (Rocky Point) cooled to a columnar form similar to that at Giants causeway and the Galapagos Islands.

□ The outcrop was responsible for the diversion of the Leschenault Inlet and river system.

History

The Rocky Point Parkland project was stopped in Feb 2002 to consult with local Noongars and the Department of Indigenous Affairs to adequately and appropriately address issues surrounding the management of a known Aboriginal burial site at Rocky Point. Meetings between the City of Bunbury and Noongar elders were held to ascertain exactly where the burial sites were. However, due to little historical record and some confusion they were unable to determine the exact where abouts of the graves. An Agreement was reached between the City of Bunbury and the Department of Indigenous Affairs that any discovery of remains made in during the redevelopment work all work would cease and an archeological assessment be undertaken.

‘Walkabout’ website states:

‘It is believed that the black rocks at Rocky Point are part of a lava flow dating back 150 million years which occurred as the great integrated mass of Gondwanaland (Antarctica, South America, Africa, the Indian subcontinent and Australia) started to drift apart. The Bunbury basalt at Rocky Point cooled in columns giving it the appearance of the Giant's causeway in Northern Ireland. It was no accident that when Reverend Wollaston drew a map of Bunbury in 1843, he named this rocky outcrop 'Giant's Causeway.’

‘In 1897 Government Engineer C.Y O’Connor recognised the value of using the existing northern extension of the basaltic material as a foundation bed for the large breakwater project at Point Casuarina.’

‘The rock drew attention from early settlers and is commented on in writings from Louisa Clifton and Rev. Wollaston.’

Geological monument

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other