Bowra and O'Dea Beaufort St

359 Beaufort St Perth

Pensioner Funeral Services

State Register Registered 15 Dec 2009 Register Entry

Art Deco Significant Bldg Survey Completed 30 Jun 1994

Classified by the National Trust Classified 12 Mar 2001

Statement of Significance

The Funeral Parlour is a fine and rare example of Interwar Moderne design, by Samuel Rosenthal, purpose designed as a funeral parlour for funeral directors Arthur E Davies, prominently located at a busy intersection. The place has operated continuously since 1937, as a funeral parlour, during which time it has been a place for the commemoration of bereavement for the members of the local community.

Physical Description

A single storey building in the Interwar Moderne style. It is mostly symmetrical about the street corner, with prominent heavy stucco banding. Elements of the Moderne style include the cantilevered window awning, moderne cartouche with a "speeding bullet" motif, horizontal banding, rippled moulding on the parapet, and the vertical element on the parapet that supports a cross. The underside of the suspended awning is pressed metal from Bristile. Zero setbacks to the street frontages. None apparent

History

The area on the southwest corner of Beaufort and Bulwer streets was the site of Lake Poullet, (named after [possibly]Lord Poulett, whose wife Mary was married to Lord Beaufort) and also known as First Swamp. The area was occupied by Chinese market gardens where locals could purchase fresh vegetables until about 1920, when the lake bed was filled in (this was partly achieved by using it as a rubbish dump). The site was redeveloped as Birdwood Square (named after General Birdwood who was a prominent general in World War I). Even though it was used regulalry for hockey matches and other sports, it was still 'very sloppy in winter' (Eleanor Jefferies), with some surrounding residential development. Lot N117 (corner Beaufort and Bulwer Streets) was purchased by Thomas Douglas of North Perth on 1 April 1865 for 6.60 pounds (six guineas). It was transferred to Sarah Crawford (Douglas) in February 1886 and in May 1886 to Fanny Douglas. In February 1915 Lot N117 was subdivided and Lot 5 (the portion on the corner) was transferred to Arthur Pemberthy who was described as a 'land owner of Perth'. In 1923 it was purchased by a group of three men, one of whom was Patrick Andrew Connolly. On 17 August 1936 the land was purchased by Wallace Arthur Harold Green (undertaker) and Jasper William Green (commercial manager), owners of Arthur E. Davies & Co. It was apparently quite common for undertakers to retain the name of the firm as they relied heavily on the goodwill associated with the name. Arthur Davies had set up in business in Fremantle in 1888. From the 1890's on this firm was one of the three main undertaking firms in Fremantle and Perth. Their annual advertisement in Wise's Post Office Directories stated 'the oldest firm; the newest methods'. The firm was sold to William Jonas Green in 1904 and on his death in 1913, was taken over by one of his sons, jasper William Green. Two of Jasper's brothers, Wallace Arthur and Horace Leslie Green later joined him in the business. The building on the northeast corner overlooking Birdwood Square was purpose built as a funeral parlour in 1937 at a time when increasing professionalism was changing the industry. Prior to that, undertakers had also been involved in wheelwriting and cabinet making; and the hearses were horse-drawn, necessitating the keeping of horses and carriages. In the early part of the 20th century, undertakers were beginning to provide a more modern service which included refrigeration and embalming and motorised hearses. Cremation was also gradually becoming accepted and this practice grew in popularity after the 1929 Cremation Act. The place was constructed for funeral directors Arthur E. Davies & Co, and was designed by architect Samuel Rosenthal of Perth, who had gained a reputation as a cinema specialist. Barnett Brothers, who were noted for their stained glass, provided the 14 windows for the chapel and two in the original mortuary. After these new premises were completed the firm inserted a new advertisement in the Post Office Directories which featured this new branch and offered 'continual service day and night at all branches.... (A) complete and efficient funeral service'. In 1948 Wallace Arthur Harold Green took over the business on his own. Then on 8 June 1954, the property was sold to a Victorian company which opened at Amgoorie Tea warehouse. Several other businesses followed and then on 17 April 1972, the premises were purchased by the undertakers, J .D Green Pty Ltd. On 22 November 1977 the name was changed to W.A.H Green Pty Ltd. W.A H Green's businesses, which included these premises at No. 359 Beaufort Street, was purchased by the firm of Bowra O'Dea on 1 September 1978. This too was a long-established undertaking firm, the partnership having being formed by Michael O'Dea and William Bowra in 1892. (The partnership had actually been dissoved in 1913 upon William Bowra's retirement but Michael O'Dea retained the name.) The firm operated the Beaufort Street premises under the banner of 'Pensioner Funeral Services'. The mortuary was not used at this time as all this preparation took place in the in their main branch at No. 68 Stirling Street, Perth. Renovations were carried out in 1992 (architect Walter Hunter, then of South Perth) and in 1997 a very large modern mortuary was built on the block next next doot (the firm had purchased the house on the northern side in 1995). This new mortuary became the firm's main preparation area and the one in Stirling Street was then decommissioned. Following this, the place became the main office of the firm and the residence of the mortuary manager. However, while the chapel is still used for viewing (2007), no services are currenlty held there.

Samuel Rosenthal Architect - -

Original Use OTHER Other