Moorlands and Barn

Moorlands Av via Glen Iris Bunbury

School house (fmr)

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2004

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register YES

Moorlands and Barn has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
the place represents one of the earliest farms in the Bunbury area and the homstead dates from 1839;
the dairy farm was established by Henry Mortlock Ommanney, who surveyed the Bunbury townsite in 1841, and the homestead was a centre of social life in mid to late 1800s;
extensive alterations designed by architect Eustace Cohen were completed in the 1920s, and represents the adaptation of early colonial housing to contemporary standards.
the place is a fine adapted example of the Federation Bungalow style of architecture;
the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place;
it is believed that the barn was used as one of the first schools in the area and was where William Forrest's children (including John Forrest) attended school.

Physical Description

Moorlands and Barn, Moorland Avenue, is a single storey brick and tile house designed in the Federation Bungalow style of architecture. The place has been extended and altered several times, including a major renovation in the 1920s.

The walls are facebrick to dado level and rendered brick above. The roof is hipped and half gabled and clad with tiles. There is a prominant gable over the central front door. The varandahs wrap around the building and are supported by decorative timber posts with simple timber frieze detailing. A central set of concrete steps with rendered curved low lwvel balustrade leads up to the front door. There are leadlight windows at the front of the house.

In 2012 a Development Application was approved for works to the place.

Moorlands was built in 1839 by Henry Ommanney.

Henry Mortlock Ommanney (b 1812) began working for the Survey Department in England at the age of 12 and in 1829 sailed to the Swan River Colony with James Stirling. He was appointed Assistant Government Surveyor, working with Surveyor-General J S Roe for many years. Ommanney was responsible for surveying the Bunbury townsite in the early 1840s, as well as the Vasse and Coolingup (Capel) townsites.

In 1838, Ommanney was residing with Bunbury’s Government Resident, Lieutenant Henry Bull. He then lived across the Preston River in Thomas Little’s old property before building his own home, which was known by several names including ‘Moorland’, ‘Moorland Park’ and ‘Moorland Farm’.

Ommanney married Elizabeth ‘Bessie’ Bussell in 1839. They lived at Moorlands where they raised their five children. One of their sons was killed in 1875 while on service with the Royal Navy.

The Ommanneys established a dairy at Moorlands and were well known for their social activities. They would often visit their neighbours Rev J. Wollaston and his wife Mary Wollaston, who lived across the Preston River. Ommanney was responsible for building the “Moonlight Bridge” which connected St Mark’s Anglican Church and the Wollaston (later Richardson-Bunbury) home ‘Charterhouse’. In 1843 Ommanney was credited with saving Charterhouse from burning to the ground.

Moorlands was associated with various social, cultural and educational activities in the district. In the early 1850s, the brick barn was reportedly the first school house in the area and is where William Forrest’s older children, including (Sir) John commenced their education. Many of the Bunbury Hunt Club activities were held there and Moorlands was also used for social occasions such as garden parties.

Henry Ommanney died in 1880 and Moorlands changed hands a number of times in subsequent years. Mrs Harely Johnson and her family lived there from the late 1880s to the early 1900s. Robert and then Percy Rose were the next owners.

Percy Rose had architect E G Cohen drawn up plans for extensive additions and renovations in 1920. The old home was subsumed into a new house and the front entrance was reversed from the river. The work was completed by local contractors Nilsson and Banting.

Eustace Cohen (born London, 1881) was articled to Thomas Lockwood and Sons at Chester before working for Guy Dawber. He emigrated to Western Australia due to ill health in 1904 and set up practice in Bunbury and Busselton (1906-1913). He moved to Perth in 1914, where he formed a partnership with Joseph Eales, trading as Eales and Cohen. Cohen was instrumental in bringing the Arts and Crafts movement to Western Australia. The earliest examples of his work in Bunbury and Busselton display his interpretation of vernacular homes in the Arts and Crafts manner.

The leadlight gothic windows at the front of the house are cast iron replicas of other similar windows found at contemporary buildings at Leschenault Park cottage and Upton House. The Rose family added several more leadlight windows with blue irises.

Moorlands continues to be a productive farm on the urban fringe of Bunbury and is virtually tucked away from public view.

Integrity/Authenticity

1920s renovation - High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
The building appears much the same as post 1920 renovation for Mr. Percy Rose and it is understood that elements of the original 1841 house have been retained.

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Shed or Barn