Moorlands and Barn

Moorlands Av via Glen Iris Bunbury

RHP - To be assessed Current 30 Apr 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register YES

Values

The place has rarity value as it is a good example of rural urban fringe activity on a large agricultural land holding.

The place has historical value as it was established by one of the earliest settlers to the Swan colony Mr Ommanney who also surveyed many of the local towns of the regions, and its has associations with the prominent architect Mr Cohen.

Physical Description

‘The homestead is a significant large, rambling, brick and tile Federation bungalow, which has been altered and extended several times. A major renovation took place from 31st August 1920, the plans were drawn up by Architech E.G. Cohen.’

‘Molyneux (1978) states that the Cohen design “included casually related roofs, extending out over verandahs, in the vernacular bungalow form, and which are elaborated upon with ventilating and decorative, half timbered gables. The ends of the structural verandah rafters are exposed, and, with the arch shaped verandah beams, they illustrate a typical achievement of decorative enrichment from functional elements. Circular windows are also used, hallmarks of the era. Metal tiles, imitating concrete tiles have recently replaced the original corrugated iron roof cladding.’

History

‘Henry Mortlock Ommanney, a relative of Admiral Sir J Ommanney, sailed to the Swan River Colony in1829 where he entered the Survey Department. He took over the temporary home of Thomas Little when Mr Little moved to ‘Belvidere’.

‘Mr Henry Ommanney was the Asst Govt. Surveyor to Surveyor General JS Roe. In 1839 the property was variously known as ‘Moorlands’, ‘Moorland Park’, or ‘Moorland Farm’. Ommanney was responsible for surveying the Bunbury townsite in 1841. Ommanney also surveyed the Vasse and Coolingup (Capel) townsites. During this time, he married Miss Elizabeth Capel from a well-known Busselton pioneer family and together they established a dairy on “Moorland Farm’. ‘It was Ommanney who constructed the Moonlight Bridge, a footbridge which connected St Marks Anglican Church and the Wollaston home. Ommanney died in 1880. Ownership of “Moorlands” appears to have changed a least four times with successive owners fostering various social, educational and cultural events for the district. Examples include provision of a schoolhouse in the early 1850’s; hosting the Hunt Club activities and many other social occasions such as garden parties.’

‘The property is an outstanding example of a residence built for landed gentry.’

‘Molyneux (1978) indicates that Nilsson and Banting reconstructed “Moorlands” in August 1920 to an E.G Cohen design for Percy Rose. The plans were based around the old home of HM Ommanney and the front of the house was reversed from the river. During the late 1880’s to beyond 1900 the house was occupied by Mrs Harley Johnson and family.’

E. Cohen Architect - -

7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004