Cullity Timbers (fmr), Leederville

62 Frame Ct Leederville

Administration Building
Headquarters Youth Facility
The State Emergency Services

RHP - Assessed - Does not meet Register conditions Current 25 Aug 2023 Document

Values

Cullity Timbers (fmr), Leederville is of historic value as the head office of Cullity Timbers for close to fifty years, a company that was closely involved with the State sponsored development of local manufacturing during and after WWII to address material shortages, and which played an important role in the establishment of the State’s local plywood industry, an essential component of formwork for concrete construction post-WWII.

Extant interior timber décor within Cullity Timbers (fmr), Leederville is of historic value as it demonstrates the application of the company’s innovative techniques to local timbers and their success in establishing plywood manufacturing in the State.

Cullity Timbers (fmr), Leederville is of aesthetic and historic value as it features examples of products manufactured by Cullity Timbers and Westralian Plywoods. The decorative timber panelling, which includes local hardwoods, demonstrates the local manufacturing of what was a feature of commercial and domestic interior design during the period, and which was utilised in a number of fit outs of notable government and commercial premises.

The place is associated with founder of Cullity Timbers, Thomas Cullity, and son Denis, both of whom have been recognised for their contributions to engineering, forestry and industry in Western Australia.

Physical Description

Cullity Timbers (fmr), Leederville comprises a two-storey brick render and tiled Administration Building (c.1953; additions c.1958), part of the Yard Office (c.1955), a Skateboard Park (2002), Gig Space building (2002), two shed buildings (2005), bitumenised car park (1989), and mature trees including a Corymbia citriodora (Lemon Scented Gum), Morus alba pendula (Weeping Mulberry), several Jacaranda mimosifolia (Jacaranda), and small shrubs. Although built c.1953, the architectural style of the Administration Building lies somewhere between Inter-War Georgian Revival style, with elements of the Inter-War Functionalist style.

Other buildings associated with the timber yard, including the wood machining shed and plywood and timber stores, have been removed.

History

Western Australian timber merchant Cullity Timbers Limited operated a timber yard at the site from 1929 to 1976, having purchased 60 Tower Street (Lot 26) in September 1929, and 52 and 56 Tower Street (Lots 27 and 28 in September 1942. The large commercial site was the company’s head office and sales (wholesale and retail) premises, selling imported and local timbers and plywoods. A site plan dating to 1967 indicates that although the company became involved in local forestry and plywood manufacturing, only the final stages of timber processing were completed at the site, with facilities for dressing, thicknessing and seasoning timber boards. The site also included storage for timber and plywood.

Cullity Timbers expanded the Leederville timber yard in 1942 with the purchase of the adjacent 52 and 56 Tower Street (Lots 27 and 28) in September 1942, which were advertised for sale as a ‘large factory site and two old WB [weatherboard] cottages … an excellent factory site close to the well-known factory of Malloch Bros’. Cullity Timbers demolished the weatherboard cottages, retaining the address of 60 Tower Street for the expanded site.

As the business grew in the 1950s and 1960s Cullity Timbers further developed the Leederville timber yard, which remained the group’s head office and sales location after having set up there in 1929 and expanded in 1942. The majority of the buildings and sheds constructed during this period were designed by prominent architects Summerhayes & Associates, with specifications for some of the structures provided by Utility Buildings (WA) Pty Ltd and Wood & Grieve Consulting Engineers.

In 1950 tenders to excavate and level approximately 1,500 cubic yards (1,146 cubic metres) at the site and erect large workshop premises were advertised by architect Reginald Summerhayes. By 1953 the brick administration building had been constructed as a single storey, adjacent to an existing timber shed and plywood store covering the entirety of Lot 26, which also contained an office with an attached WC and a lavatory block. A small brick yard office, and brick and asbestos wood machining shop at the rear of the site, were constructed around 1954.

An upper storey was added to the administration building around 1958. The building’s internal timber elements were designed to showcase Cullity Timbers’ products to prospective customers, including parquetry flooring, timber veneer wall panelling, acoustic timber ceilings, partitioning, and a feature wall of decorative Wesply plywood veneer samples of local and international timbers in the stairwell.
Several renovations were made to the large timber and plywood store shed during the 1950s and 1960s including a covered truck bay extension (c.1969). Two other storage shelters were constructed to the west and north of the administration building in the mid to late 1960s.

In 1971 Westralian Plywoods merged with Hearn Industries in a move to rationalise the State’s plywood industry. The company soon restructured, leaving Cullity Timbers as a wholly-owned subsidiary and merchant arm of the new public company chaired by Denis Cullity, Westralian Forest Industries (WESFI). In 1976 Cullity Timbers vacated the Leederville site and moved to new headquarters in Belmont.

The City of Perth acquired Lots 26, 27 and 28 on which the timber yard was situated in 1976, and all timber yard buildings (excluding the Administration Building and Yard Office) were demolished by 1979 to make way for a carpark. A community centre was established in the remaining buildings.

The construction of the Mitchell Freeway severely impacted Leederville by cutting through the suburb. Many existing streets were impacted including Tower Street, with the portion north of the new freeway renamed Frame Court.

After the community centre closed, the premises was occupied by the Northshore State Emergency Service (SES) in 1989.

Local grassroots organisation Headquarters Youth Recreation Cultural Arts Association leased the site from December 2001 until December 2004. Following extensive planning and the construction of an outdoor Skate Park, and renovations including the conversion of the former Yard Office to a Gig Space, the Headquarters Youth Facility commenced operations in 2002.

In 2004 the YMCA took over the management of the Headquarters Youth Facility and has continued to operate the facility since. The YMCA WA, also known as the Y WA, continues to lease the premises from the City of Vincent where it is known as HQ Leederville, a youth hub and venue providing space for live music and performances, exhibitions, seminars, training and workshops.

Geoffrey Summerhayes Architect 1958 -
Summerhayes & Associates Architect 1953 1976