Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady

121 & 129 Charles St West Perth

Corner of Charles and Carr Sts.

St Paul's Anglican Church (fmr)

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

Values

The place is an unusual example of an Inter-War Romanesque style church with Greek Orthodox elements.

The place is representative of the increase in the Greek population in Perth following WWII and the requirement to facilitate their religious needs.

The place is a local landmark and contributed to the local community’s sense of place, and the Greek community’s sense of identity.

Physical Description

The large Orthodox church is situated on the corners of Carr Street and Charles Street in West Perth. The place was adapted from an existing Anglican church.

The entrance of the building is flanked with two open towers with domed roof each topped with a cross. A domed lantern was added over the crossing of the church, which is topped with a Greek Cross. A semi-circular apse was added to the sanctuary east wall and all walls were heavily rendered.

History

The first St Paul’s Anglican Church was opened on Charles Street, West Perth in August 1897, which remained in use until c. 1913 when the records of this church and its activities vanish. Presumably the first St Paul’s became too small for the growing Anglican population, and records show the construction of a new Anglican Church was approved and began in 1916 with the laying of the foundation stone on 10 June 1916. It is unclear whether the 1897 St Paul’s was demolished or incorporated into the new church structure.

Federation Gothic

Wall CONCRETE Other Concrete