Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady

121 & 129 Charles St West Perth

Corner of Charles and Carr Sts.

St Paul's Anglican Church (fmr)

Statement of Significance

The Greek Orthodox Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady is a major adaptation of an earlier large Anglican Church, that was purchased and extensively changed to suit the worship needs of the local Greek community. The current church demonstrates the contemporary requirements of the hierarchy of the Greek Orthodox Church, for a place of worship. The church houses an historic icon of the Annunciation of Our Lady, from which it takes its name. The church is well known and widely associated with the Greek community of Perth.

Physical Description

A large Orthodox church adapted from a former sizable Anglican church over two major campaigns. The church now features those elements which were required of Greek Orthodox churches - a domed lantern over the crossing topped with a Greek cross, a pair of open towers with domed roofs, topped by Greek crosses, flanking the west façade, a semi circular apse on the sanctuary east wall. In the towers and west façade the original windows were replaced with concrete panels incorporating regular patterns of circular coloured glass windows. The walls are heavily rendered. The church stands in isolation 1970 extensive modification

History

Carr Street was named after GJ.G.C Carr, Merchant of Perth. His business was on the site of the AMP Buildings in Perth. he was also Chairman of Perth City Council about 1872. It was originally known as Leeder Street, hainvg been named after William John Leeder, an early colonist, and it appeared on the Land's Department's 1858 plan. The name changed to Carr Street around 1902. The church building on the corner of Carr and Charles Street was originally St Paul's Anglican Church. It was constructed some time shortly before 1916 as it was first listed in the Post Office Directories in that year. No rector was listed in 1916 but the following year, Reverand Lloyd Wilson (BD) was listed as the incumbent. He was followed by Reverend George R. Holland in 1920. In 1949 Reverand C.A Walsh was in situ. He later became a Canon and transferred to St Luke's in Cottesloe. n the 1920s and 1930s, Greek migrants to Perth, many of whom came from the island of Castellorizo (Megisti), settled in Northbridge. They established the Church of St Michael and St Helene in Parker Street in 1936 with funds raised from within the Greek community. Following World War 11, a new wave of migrants came from Greece. Many of these were also Castellorizian, and among them was a family who had brought a religious icon within them. This was the Icon of the Annunciation of Our Lady, which had originally been installed in the church of that name in Antifelo in Asia Minor, only kilometres from Castellorizo. Following the Greco-Turkish War of 1921 the Icon was removed to Castellorizo where it remained for 25 years before being brought to Perth. The new Greek migrants wanted another church, where the icon could be installed. In March 1958, a committee established for the purpose purchased the Anglican Church of St Paul's and its presbytery (No. 125 Charles Street). Following some alterations to the building the first liturgy was held in the new Church of the Annunciation of Our Lady on 6 December 1958 and the Church was consecrated on 9 August 1959. The building was extensively renovated in 1970 so that it took on stylistic features typical of Greek Orthodox churches. In the following years, the two houses next to the Church, in Charles Street, were bought to cater for the needs of the community as well as those of the Hellenic Christian Ladies' Union and the Greek Orthodox Youth League of WA. A school was established in 1971 in a transportable building in the church grounds. The residence on the west side of the Church, at No. 59 Carr Street was later purchased for the use of the Greek School.

Post war intact

Federation Gothic