Venus Art Gallery Building

476 Beaufort St Highgate

RMEH Corner

Heritage List Adopted City of Vincent

The place is a fine example of a Federation Italianate style commercial and residential property.

The place has continuously functioned as a commercial property since its construction in 1909.

The place is a prominent local landmark, and contributed significantly to the community’s sense of place.

Physical Description

The two storey commercial building is located on the corners of Beaufort and Broome Streets in Highgate, and is considered to be a local landmark.

The brick and stucco building was constructed with cast iron verandah on both the lower and upper floors. The façade is divided into bays façade by full height pilasters, surmounted by parapets. The name ‘R.M.E.H’ is spelt out on the second storey corner, it is unknown what the acronym stands for.

History

After the Swan River Colony was established in 1829, settlement by the colonists began in and around the Perth area. The area to the north of the Perth was part wetlands stretching 50 or 60 miles northwards, and was not considered an ideal site for settlement. However, despite the swampy conditions, by the early 1830s land to the north of Perth was beginning to be being settled, and land had been granted to individuals such as John H. Monger, William Leeder, Thomas Mews. Drainage of the lakes close to the city begun in the 1840s freeing up additional land for settlement.

With the arrival of convicts from the 1850s, infrastructure and public works increased and improved. Some basic roads were constructed with convict labour, but the area now known at the Town of Vincent was mainly occupied by dairy farmers, markets and gardens and the roadways were left as gravel. During the latter part of the nineteenth century, the Town of Vincent area was subdivided and slowly populated with residences, workers cottages, hotels, and churches.

By the turn of the century, the area to the north of Perth began developing rapidly, particularly in Leederville and North Perth. Leederville became a municipality in 1896 and in 1899 the suburb of North Pert was declared. In 1897 a tramway network was approved running through some main thoroughfares in the northern suburbs (Charles, Vincent, and William Streets), as well as East Perth, Subiaco and Crawley. The tramway between Barrack Street Jetty and Walcott Street was completed in 1902, and extended in 1906 along Beaufort Street, as well as Fitzgerald and Angove Streets in 1910.

The commercial building was constructed in 1906, for B & J Ferstall, and consisted two shops, with living quarters on the upper floor. The two shops, 476 and 478 Beaufort Street often functioned as different retail outlets. From 1906, the Ferstalls ran a fruit shop from part the building, and the other part was leased by Agent John Henry Smith.

From 1908 until 1932 grocer Richard J. Symonds occupied No. 476. and No 478 was occupied by shopkeeper Alfred Henry James Sweetapple. In 1932 a drapery, run by George H. Watt operated from No 478.

In recent years the property has functioned as an Art Gallery and Antiques Shop.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Museum