Venus Art Gallery Building

476 Beaufort St Highgate

It is unknown what the letters RMEH refer to.

RMEH Corner

Statement of Significance

The corner shop, known as RMEH, is a rare and fine intact examplar of the Federation Italianate style, which is another corner landmark along Beaufort Street. It has been used continuously for commercial functions, of various kinds, since its construction.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building in the Italianate style with cantilevered filigree bow verandah under a cast iron upper storey covered verandah with turned posts. The two storey stuccoed facades are divided into bays by full height pilasters, surmounted by parapets which step on the lesser façade. Two arched pediments above the parapet, carry the name and motif of the place and give it a distinctive skyline profile. The arched pediments mark the location of shop doors on the ground floor. Below the pediments a projecting string course is emphasised with a triangular pediment on the truncated corner. Zero setback- corner presence and truncation. None apparent

History

Beaufort Street was the main thoroughfare to the rapidly developing residential areas of Highgate and immediate surrounds. Mixed residential and commercial development spread along the street, encouraged by the construction of the tramline from the Barrack Street jetty to Walcott Street, completed in 1902. In 1906, No. 476 was built on the northeast corner of the Beaufort and Broome Street (named after Sir Frederick Napier Broome, Governor of Western Australia 1883 - 1889)intersection. It was constructed as a two-storey retail premise with two shops, and living quarters on the upper floor. The words 'R.M.E.H. Corner' are inscribed on the curved pediment above the corner doorway. It is not known what the letters refer to. The owners of the property were B. & J. Ferstall, who ran a fruit shop in part of the premises in 1906. An agent John Henry Smith occupied the other half of the building. In 1908, grocer Richard J. Symonds (or Symons) occupied No. 476 and storekeeper Alfred Henry James Sweetapple occupied No. 478. Sweetapple was followed by fruiterer Wolff Goldenberg. By 1915, Richard Symonds had taken over the greengrocery business as well. Symonds' grocery store was still operating in 1932, while No. 478 was a drapery, run by George H. Watt. In 1949 Mrs J A Dear ran a ladies' hairdresses in No. 476 and No. 478 was F.R Johnson's mixed business.The place was occupied as the Venus Art Gallery in recent years and in 2007 by Dr Russell's Emporium.

Present Use EDUCATIONAL Museum

Federation Italianate