Sandover Building

Also part of Central Perth Precinct P15846

Some/moderate significance - Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2

Considerable significance - Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 07 Aug 1978

Statement of Significance

Enex is representative of the type of commercial building dating from the early 2000s that provides a mix of retail and office space.
The retention of the 1908 Sandover building façade (Coles) adds aesthetic value to the Hay Street mall and contributes to a sense of place.

Physical Description

The façade to Hay Street is a striking three storey feature that makes a positive contribution to the varied streetscape of Hay Street Mall. The place has undergone alteration and adaptation in 2020/2021 but has maintained the key classical features of the façade including the dentil detailing, balcony columns and flanking end sections with rusticated render. The original windows behind the balconies have been replaced with new windows and doors. The shops at ground level have contemporary frontages and awning.
The shops along Hay Street all have contemporary fit outs using both modern and traditional materials including pressed metal. Few original details remain extant in the stores but there is occasional evidence of retained cornice. The upper level Food Podium area has retained original fabric albeit stripped back to its raw state revealing the original brickwork and making a feature of the bay windows. The original second floor has been removed, creating double height voids in places with a new suspended floor inserted in the central area.
The construction of the building began in 2006 and was designed by architects Hames Sharley. It retained the façade of the former Sandover building on the site. Western Australian retailer, Sandovers built these premises in 1908 to replace an earlier building destroyed by fire in 1907. The building was designed by Hobbs Smith and Forbes in 1921. The façade had to be reconstructed in 2020/2021 as it had structural issues caused by the demolition of the building behind it and inadequate protection from the weather while the new building was completed. A survey was taken of the façade to ensure an accurate copy was built.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890s and early 1900s the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to WA. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city. Western Australian retailer, William Sandover and Co, built a new premises at 685-691 Hay Street in 1908 to replace an earlier building destroyed by fire in 1907. It was designed by architects John Talbot Hobbs, Edward H Smith & Walter James Forbes. In 1930, the building was occupied by Sandovers and Harris Scarfe. In 1949 G. J. Coles and Co Ltd was at 683-687, and Harris Scarfe and Sandovers was at 691-699.In 2006 a new development designed by architects Hames Sharley was commenced and completed by 2010. It retained the façade of the former Sandover building on the Hay Street elevation. The new shopping complex, Enex, extends through to 100 St Georges Terrace, adjacent to Trinity Church.

High integrity.
Low level of authenticity. The building behind the façade has undergone demolition, redevelopment and alteration to the original section. The façade has been rebuilt due to structural issues. Internally much so the original fabric and detailing has been lost.

Hobbs, Smith and Forbes Architect 1907 1907
Hames Sharley Architect 2006 2007