House - Part Florence Hummerston Lodge

67 Cleaver St West Perth

Values

The place in a fine example of a single storey residence constructed in both the Federation Queen Anne and Federation Filigree styles.

The place is associated with Florence Hummerston.

Physical Description

The single storey red and white brick former residence with white Filigree verandah faces Cleaver Street, but is set quite far back from the road, leaving space for what is now a car park but presumably was once garden space.

Parts of the former residence are delicately detailed, including the front verandah, street facing gables and chimneys.

The former residence is now part of a retirement village, it is unknown whether the building now accommodated residence or is used for administration purposes.

History

After the Swan River Colony was established in 1829, settlement by the colonists began settling in and around the Perth area. The area to the north of the Perth was part wetlands stretching 50 or 60 miles northwards, and was not considered an ideal site for settlement. However, despite the swampy conditions, by the early 1830s land to the north of Perth was beginning to be being settled, and land had been granted to individuals such as John H. Monger, William Leeder, Thomas Mews. Drainage of the lakes close to the city begun in the 1840s freeing up additional land for settlement.

With the arrival of convicts from the 1850s, infrastructure and public works increased and improved. Some basic roads were constructed with convict labour, but the area now known at the Town of Vincent was mainly occupied by dairy farmers, markets and gardens and the roadways were left as gravel. During the latter part of the nineteenth century, the Town of Vincent area was subdivided and slowly populated with residences, workers cottages, hotels, and churches.

Condition

The site currently functions as a retirement village,. The property has had a number of additions to the south and east to accommodate additional structures. It is unclear what physical alterations have been made to the former residence.

11586 Florence Hummerston Lodge, 67 cleaver Street, West Perth Archival Record 2017

Present Use RESIDENTIAL Institutional Housing