House - Part Florence Hummerston Lodge

67 Cleaver St West Perth

Statement of Significance

Florence Hummerston Lodge at 67 Cleaver Street has considerable social significance because of its associations with the Prowse, Veryard and Tormey families and more latterly Florence Hummerston and its subsequent conversion to community purposes. The residence is a fine and noteworthy example of the Federation Queen Anne style and demonstrates the kind of residence constructed for a manager of a commercial insurance firm in early twentieth century Perth. It is not dissimilar in character to the notable Duffel residence, designed by Hine and Selby, opposite the Subiaco Memorial Clock Tower.

Physical Description

The single storey two room frontage dwelling has a hipped roof with a prominent and decorative flying front gable, which is bracketed from the wall below and richly detailed with scalloped timber and fretwork in addition to stucco motifs on the roughcast. The verandah is supported by turned timber posts and has a decorative valance and brackets. The entry is marked by an arched entry portico that is detailed similarly to the flying gable. The walls are brick with rendered bands at sill and head height of windows. One side wall has been rendered to a height of approximately 0.900 metres. The chimneys are roughcast and render with a moulded corbelled detail and single pots. Setback with gardens and paving but included in the Lodge facility Various and recent adaptations

History

From 1901 to 1904 Cleaver Street was known as Smith Street and then in 1904 reverted back to its original name. No. 67 Cleaver Street was built between 1910 and 1914 for John H. Prowse, manager of the United Insurance Company. John Prowse's daughter Edith, married Charles Veryard, an AMP representative, business owner and a former Lord Mayor of Perth. Later occupants were the Styles, Iddon and Tormey families. Mr Tormey worked for the West Australian Railways and during his residence the place was known as 'Tormey House'. The residence is shown as No. 69 on the MWSSDD sewerage plan - a large house on a double block. It is reputed to have had a large oval lawn, a rose garden and blue Plumbago hedge. In 1949 the resident at No. 61 was George A. James and the occupant of No. 67 Charles J. Price. The League of Home Help for Sick & Aged (inc) was founded in 1953 and Mrs Florence Hummerston was one of the organisers and its foundation president. Mrs Hummerston was also one of the founders of Meals on Wheels the following year. She became a Perth City Councillor and was Perth's first female Councillor. In 1960 she was awarded an OBE (Order of the British Empire). No. 67 was purchased by bthe Leage in 1956 and after extensive alterations it became its headquarters. It was officially opened on 23 August 1957 by WA Premier A.R.G Hawke and part of the building became a centre for the Meals on Wheels community Service. In January 1963, the group purchased No. 61 for a home for elderly men and in September that year No. 71 was added as a home for elderly women. In 1965 extensions were made to the kitchen for Meals on Wheels, the meals being delivered daily to the suburban centres. No. 73 was purchased by the League in 1968 and alterations made to provide a home for the frail aged. On 22 May 1969 this was opened by Perth's Lord Mayor, Tom Wardle as the Florence Hummerston Lodge.

Moderate degree

11586 Florence Hummerston Lodge, 67 cleaver Street, West Perth Archival Record 2017