St Margaret's Uniting Church (fmr)

131 Raglan Rd North Perth

MI notes address as 129-131 Raglan Road, North Perth

Bethany Indonesian Parish
St Margaret's Presbyterian Church

Values

The place is a good example of a early twentieth century church, which was built and to meet the growing and changing needs of the local religious community.

The place is associated with the Indonesian Parish of North Perth.

The place was designed by architect John/James Hine.

Physical Description

The red brick church is constructed with horizontal cream render lines run through the front and sides of the building. The front and side windows are stained glass and are highlighted with cream stonework.

History

St Mary’s Presbyterian Church was constructed in 1913 to accommodate the growing Presbyterian community in the North Perth area. The Presbyterian Parish had held services in the North Perth Town Hall (part of P2216 North Perth Town Hall Complex) from 1903 and St Margaret’s Uniting Church (fmr) at 65-637 Raglan Road (RHP 2214) from 1905, but the congregation outgrew both these building by 1913 and the church employed architect John Hines1 to design a new premises. The new church was planned to accommodate 500 worshippers.

The foundation stone was laid on 15 November 1913, with a ceremony performed by Rev. Prof. Adam DD.2 Although the church wasn’t completed, the parish started using the church by July 1914.

In 1922, members of the church continued to increase, so a property a few streets away at 111 Forrest Street to be used as the parish Manse.

In 1929 the Mary Henderson Primary Room was added to be used as a Sunday school room.

In 1977 the Presbyterian Congregational and Methodist parishes amalgamated to form the Uniting Church.

The church is now occupied by the Indonesian Parish of the Uniting Church.

John Stroud Glaskin Architect - -