St Margaret's Uniting Church (fmr)

131 Raglan Rd North Perth

MI notes address as 129-131 Raglan Road, North Perth

Bethany Indonesian Parish
St Margaret's Presbyterian Church

Statement of Significance

Bethany is the former Uniting Church, at 129-131 Raglan Road. It is one of the finest examples of the Federation Romanesque style, to the design of well known architect John Hine. The place has earlier associations with the Presbyterian Church, the Uniting Church and, more recently, the Indonesian Parish of the Uniting Church illustrating the changing demographics of the Christian Church in the late 20th century and the multi culturalism of the area.

Physical Description

This church is one of the finest designs by John Hine, a distinguished Federation period architect. The building is constructed in red face brick with horizontal render highlights, both as capping to the stepped front wall and also decorative on the centre front panel of the wall. The church has a symmetrical façade with a gabled facade rising to a considerable height, flanked by lower parapet walls masking side aisles. The gable is capped with a cross on the apex. The front wall features two vertical stained glass windows. Each of the flanking parapet walls also have stained glass windows in a smaller format. Grassed setback Adaptations to the side entrances

History

Raglan Road was gazetted on 12 October 1900. It was named after Field Marshall Lord Raglan, 1st Baron Raglan who was a general serving at the Crimean War. During this war he became well-known for his incompetence but, in spite of this, several battles resulted in an allied victory and he was promoted to the rank of Field Marshall. The 'raglan' sleeve is named after him as his uniform coat was designed to accommodate the loss of his arm at the Battle of Waterloo. Alma Road, which was also gazetted on 12 October 1990, also has connections to the Crimean War. The area was developed by the Perth Land & Agency Coy, the surveyors of the original subdivision were Crossland & Hardy and blocks could be purchased from the developers on just a ₤2 deposit. It was advertised as a 'magnificent estate' which overlooked 'the whole of the City'. Also included in the advertisement was the following: Married men who wish to have a nest egg; young men who desire to put something by which will increase day by day; parents who desire to endow their children with a gift; and guardians, trustees, etc., who look for an immediate return, invest your money in this property as from its position and surroundings it must rapidly increase in value. The building in place today at Nos. 129-131 Raglan Road was constructed as the North Perth Presbyterian Church, St Margaret's, in 1913. The parish held its first service on 26 April 1903 in the North Perth Town Hall. In 1905, a church was built on one of two lots of land on Raglan Street by Robert A. Gamble, a member of the Parish Board. A lesser hall was added in 1907-08. According to Wise's Post Office Directories Reverend William Cordiner was the clergyman in 1906 and in 1913 it was Reverend Alexander Crow. In 1925 it was Rev. E.C. Day and the church hall was also listed. In 1938 it was Rev. Gilbert Cameron and in 1949, the last year of the Directories, it was Reverend James Thrum. Despite further additions the church was still inadequate to the needs of the growing parish, and a new church building was planned. The foundation stone was laid 15 November 1913, and the new church was ready by the beginning of July 1914 although, like many such buildings, it was not completed at this time. Membership of the church had increased to 216 in 1914. A manse was purchased at No. 111 Forrest Street in 1922. In 1929, the Mary Henderson Primary Room was added for the primary division of the Sunday School. It was built by '˜working bees'. In 1977, the Presbyterian, Congregational and Methodist churches amalgamated to form the Uniting Church. This amalgamation resulted in many parishes having more than one church. According to the City of Perth building licence cards a toilet block was constructed in 1977. The former Uniting Church was subsequently occupied as an Indonesian parish of the Uniting Church, reflecting the changing demography of the church and North Perth in the late 20th Century. Records indicate that extensions and alterations were made to the church, which had become known as the New Testament Church of God Bethany Congregation Inc., in 1998 at a cost of $275,000. At that time between 100 and 144 people attended the services held there. The extra space was needed for a Sunday School, Fellowship and an area for baptisms (by immersion). The construction work was carried out by Pranoto Homes.

John Hine Architect - -

Original Use RELIGIOUS Church Hall