Trinity Uniting Church Group

671-681 Hay St Mall Perth

Location Details

Includes: Trinity Hall, Trinity Schoolroom, Trinity Church & southern extension of Trinity Arcade. Does NOT include Trinity Building at 671-673 Hay st or shops within Trinity Arcade. SEE SURVEY!

Heritage List Adopted 20 Dec 1985
State Register Registered 06 Sep 1996 Register Entry

Uniting Church Inventory Completed 01 Oct 1996

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 05 Oct 1970

Register of the National Estate Permanent 25 Mar 1986

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example.

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 Mar 2001 Category 1

Statement of Significance

The place is a landmark in the city. It occupies a strategic position in St. George's Terrace and, with its sculptural facade, makes a major contribution to the streetscape of central Perth.
The place is closely associated with the establishment and growth of religious activity in the State and with the Congregational Church in particular.
The place is representative of the development of religious and architectural practise in Western Australia.
The Schoolroom and Trinity Hall are some of the few remaining buildings by Richard Roach Jewell, an important colonial architect and Trinity Church is an interesting example of Victorian Free Gothic architecture.
The redevelopment of the place has been recognised for its substantial contribution to civic design in the 1980s

Physical Description

Church designed in the Federation Gothic style with brick walls with stucco decorations. Twin towers and central steps to entrance directly from the pavement from St George's Terrace.

The first congregational Chapel in Perth was erected in William St. in 1845.
Buildings on the St. George's Tcs site include the church and halls. The Trinity Buildings constructed in 1926 face Hay St.
Hall 1 was opened in August 1872 as the new schoolroom. Two transepts were added in 1890. The eastern transept was demolished, Hall 2 was a former church called the 'Secondary Building’ and was constructed in 1864 and opened in 1865. The ceiling was added in 1879.
Trinity Church was dedicated in 1893 as the new church and opened in 1894. It was designed by Henry S Tigg and was aligned to address the street in the manner of the non-conformists in contrast to the siting of St. George's Cathedral (Church of England) which was sited in a green lawn.

High authenticity.

Henry Trigg (Trinity Church) Architect - -