Willow Gully

Shire of Northampton

Register of the National Estate Interim 28 May 1996

Aboriginal Heritage Sites Register Registered 24 Jun 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 1A

Category 1A

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT STATE LEVEL. Highest level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum incentives under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The Willi Gulli Homestead complex has aesthetic, historic and social significance within both the region
and the State because of the excellent authenticity and integrity of its buildings. Its significance is
strengthened for its associations with the development of the district, the pastoral industry in the State,
and locally with the Williams family.

Physical Description

The Willi Gulli Homestead is a collection of stone farmhouse and associated farm buildings, walls and wells, all
relatively intact although some deterioration has occurred. It is an excellent example of a pastoral homestead
demonstrating the complexity and self sufficiency necessary to survive successfully in the industry and the
environment. As a group of buildings of its type in the district (or possibly the State), it can only be compared with
Oakabella for its complexity and the extent of surviving fabric.
The main buildings in the group comprise the homestead, with walled front garden and rear walled orchard/dairy
paddock. To the rear there is an adjacent kitchen, dining and dairy building at the south west end of the walled
garden. At the west end of the rear walled garden are stables and adjoining the homestead is a two storey barn
with workshops or storerooms below. Other buildings have also been added in this vicinity and adapted
periodically. More recently this building has been used for ablutions, laundry, generator and general storage as an
adjunct to the homestead.
Further to the north of the two storey barn is a separate 3 roomed rectangular building. Anecdotal evidence from
the current owners suggests it could have been the original homestead and was later used as staff quarters,
blacksmith shop and stores. On the east of this building is another (third) walled garden/orchard or animal yard
running up towards the main road and a more recent corrugated iron, shearing shed, thought to be c1959 built by
Gus Hosken [Source: A. Sellers],
The homestead itself has a simple plan form, similar to others in the district (said to be based on the Bowes
model, (see Site No.141), with the rooms all adjacent in a long row with no interconnecting doors, but with an
access verandah down both long sides (east and west). On the front (east), the verandah ends have been
enclosed, either originally or very early on, with masonry. The rear verandah has been enclosed with timber
studwork and sheet asbestos on the west, possibly for weather control as well as providing covered, internal
access.
All the buildings are stone however, over time, the homestead walls have been cement rendered. This was
probably an attempt to control damp but has only caused the stone walls to fret and deteriorate. The present
owners are currently removing the render and concrete and restoring the original stone work. The three main
rooms and verandahs have concrete floors which may have replaced original floor finishes. The concrete may be
adding to deterioration of walls by trapping moisture. Recently the concrete floors to verandas has been broken
back and removed along the walls to allow them to breathe and ultimately all concrete against walls should be
removed.
The separate dining/kitchen building has been cement rendered and the render may have to be removed and
restored to arrest the deterioration that is occurring. The dairy room, where cheeses were made and stored is of
particular interest in terms of the day to day activities and self sufficiency of homestead life. The stables at the
bottom of the rear walled yard have the roof and walls collapsing and are in urgent need of repair or stabilisation.
The collection of buildings to the north of the homestead, comprising two storey barn, laundry, storerooms and the
separate staff quarters, cum original homestead, all need further investigation and study as does the whole
complex.

History

Willi Gulli was originally part of William Burges' lease - The Bowes (Site No.141). However, in the late 1850s Mr
John Williams, who was a former overseer for Burges, took it up as a separate run, of which the lease was granted
in 1861. The property is situated on the Bowes River near Sandy Gully, three miles from the coast. The Willi Gulli
homestead and outbuildings were built during the 1860s to house the growing Williams family. It is thought
(anecdotal) that the local stone used to build the homestead was quarried by ticket-of-leave men from the Lynton
Hiring Station (Site No.25). They were employed to build the house, cottages, barns, servants' quarters, stables
and walled gardens.
The property was broken up in the early 1900s following the non-renewal of pastoral leases resulting from the
Agricultural Purchase Land Act of 1896. The Williams family bought the homestead block, while family members
purchased farms that were previously part of the pastoral lease, such as Sylvan Vale, Eastbrook, Inga Vale,
Sheppy Farm and Riverdew. The homestead block remained in the Williams family until 1927 when it was sold to
Morrissey Brothers of Munbinia Station Yalgoo. The property was later purchased by Mr Arthur Johnson. (Lyn
Diepeveen, Northampton Historical Society)

Modifications: Fibro verandah enclosures