Old Fairholme

City of Swan

Heritage List Adopted 30 Aug 2017
State Register Registered 24 Jul 1992 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted 15 Dec 2010 Exceptional Significance

Exceptional Significance

The place should be retained and conserved unless there is no other feasible or prudent alternative to doing otherwise. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place and in accordance with Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Register of the National Estate Permanent 18 Apr 1989

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Sep 1984

Statement of Significance

One of the early Colonial homes remaining in Guildford. Association of the old house with early history of the property's development is large part of its significance. Its use as servants quarters is evidence of prosperity of part residents of area. The building has connections with the Monger family who were a prominent early family in Perth during the early years of the colony.

Physical Description

Old Fairholme (c.1860 or 1890) is located along the western boundary of the property. It is a long, rectangular structure that appears to have been constructed in several stages in the Colonial Georgian style. The main elevation faces south-east towards Fairholme. The painted brick building consists of a single row of four rooms that are entered from a verandah, which extends the length of the building. The end room is larger and has a higher roof suggesting it may have been constructed earlier.

History

Old Fairholme was originally located on Guildford Town Lot 12. It was built by the Monger family who leased the land in the 1890s. Charles Smith became the owner of Lots 11 and 12 in 1901. Smith was known throughout Western Australia as the 'Cattle King' in the nineteenth century. Smith built Fairholme on Lot 11 sometime in the period between 1901 and before his death in 1912.

In May 1950, the State Government purchased Lots 10, 11 and 12 for £8,000 and control handed over to the Mental Hospitals Department. In 1952 a Nathaniel Harper Home opened on the site. The Hospital was named after Nathaniel Harper, an entrepreneur and philanthropist who donated money to fund the purchase. In 1964 the place was transferred to the ownership of the Metropolitan Region Planning Authority.

The 1980s saw a change for the site with it becoming a Hostel for accommodation of adults with intellectual and physical disabilities. Renovations were undertaken at this time. The whole site, along with Welbourne House, located next door, was vested as a Reserve for the purpose of housing intellectually handicapped persons in 1993. In 2003, the site was redeveloped with new purpose built houses being constructed to the south of Fairholme, on Lot 41.

In 2009, Fairholme and Old Fairholme were vacant, a potential consequence of the policy focus on creating normal and independent lifestyles for adults with disabilities. In 2013 the subject place was auctioned off by the State. The place was sold as two lots; Lot 42 is 4506sqm and features Fairholme and Old Fairholme House; and Lot 43 is 7348sqm and includes Wellbourne House.

Old Fairholme was originally located on Guildford Town Lot 12. There are two accounts of its origin. Some reports suggest it was built in 1861 by Rev William Dacre Williams, the then Anglican Chaplain of the Guildford Convict Deport. Other sources suggest it was built by the Monger family who leased the land in the 1890s.

9230 Fairholme Group (Fairholme, Old Fairholme and Welbourne House) Lot 228 39 - 43 Market Street, Guildford. Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009

Original Use FARMING\PASTORAL Servants or Shearers Quarters
Present Use HEALTH Office or Administration Bldg