Springhill Homestead

Shire of Harvey

Springhill Homestead & Cemetery

Harvey

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 30 Oct 2020

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Oct 2015 Category 2

Category 2

Considerable Significance DESCRIPTION • Very important to the heritage of the locality. • High degree of integrity/authenticity. • Fulfils the criteria for entry in the Shire of Harvey Heritage List under Clause 9.2.1 of DPS No. 1. DESIRED OUTCOME • Conservation of the place is highly desirable. • Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Mar 1978

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Apr 1971

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value for its association with the Piggott family who were important to the establishment and development of farming in the district.
• The place has research value as an example of a mid 19th century residence built with convict labour and may demonstrate techniques no longer practiced.
• The place has social value for the Piggott family as many generations have lived and been buried on the property.

Physical Description

The homestead consists of a two storey gabled farmhouse built originally of local stone with cement render to the exterior walls. Section of the building dating from 1880 are constructed from bricks brought out from England and had been used as ship ballast. The original section of the house was constructed between 1856-1860.

The house has been altered and now incorporates an enclosed verandah at the rear providing additional living accommodation, which was added in 1969. The front of the house has an open verandah supported on timber columns. The roof is corrugated iron and zincalume.

History

Benjamin Piggott firstly acquired by purchase land, of a Land Order in England, prior to his departure. Benjamin and Sarah Piggott arrived aboard the 'Trusty' in May 1844 with one child and brother James Piggot. On his arrival at Leschenault, aboard the Trusty on 23rd May 1844, he was allotted No 18 Victoria Road, Australind. The Piggotts were tenants on 'Parkfield' for ten years where they established a farm and had five more children.

After finding that his allotted Land Order of No 18 Victoria Road unfavourable, he with fellow Buckinghamshire gentleman Ephraim Clarke entered into a partnership on Wellington Location 14 belonging to William Knight as tenants and built the first homestead there out of the virgin bush. This was to be named Parkfield after the boat that had brought Ephraim Clarke and his family to Australind in 1842. All of Benjamin and Sarah Piggott's children were born at Parkfield except for their first born Sarah.

Mr Rose had secured ownership of Parkfield in 1861 from William Knight, so, thus prior to this time, Benjamin had decided that he was going to purchase land north of Parkfield which he did in 1860 which was Wellington Location 17. A Memorial Registered of an Indenture of Conveyance made the twenty seventh day of February one thousand eight hundred and sixty to Benjamin Piggott of Australind ,of six hundred and fourty acres.

Sometime after the purchase, Benjamin Piggot built a temporary building to house his family, running East to West approximately 40-50 feet long was built. Remnants of floor was found in 1980 with some pieces of wood coming to the surface. Later when house was built, there was a corridor running from house to temporary house.

On the 5th of Dec 1862 Mr Piggot agreed with Local builder Mr Ward with the help of convict labour, built a two storey limestone house, walls 46 feet in length and 28 feet wide. During the next week the men were burning lime-stone in the kiln and on the 12th Dec 1862 the house foundation was laid.

All limestone for the homestead was excavated from the Springhill land which was in abundance .Also, the limestone from Springhill was used for the Foundation of both the Bunbury Hospital and the Congregational Church in Bunbury.

A limestone well that was used for water for household purposes, flowed from a permanent spring, is still standing, but is no longer in use, due to the market gardens that have been established to the east of it. It was dug from pure solid limestone.

Over the years he added considerably to his holdings. He was a successful farmer and produced wheat, barley, horses for the Indian Army, cattle, potatoes, mulberry wine for the Melbourne market, fruit, butter, cheese, eggs and poultry.

Piggott employed a number of convicts, recorded written contracts with them and built timber cottages for married couples. He once took in an orphaned boy aged nine, son of William Goodall who was accidentally killed, and indentured him as a servant for seven years.

Benjamin Piggott died in 1892. Sarah lived on for another fifteen years. Both are buried in Springhill cemetery which was consecrated in 1882 and continues to be used for the Piggott family.

The house has been added to and altered in recent years.

Descendants of Benjamin Piggott still own the property.

Springhill Private Cemetery

Springhill Private Cemetery was consecrated on the 2nd September 1882 by the Bishop. Those of whom are known to have been buried in Springhill Private Cemetery is as follows (note H.S denotes Headstone):

Benjamin Piggott Died 1892 H.S and his wife Sarah died 1907,H.S Charlotte Piggott Died 1912,H.S.
Mary Caroline Died 1912 H.S both unmarried
Thomas A. Piggott died 1927.H.S, Benjamin Piggott 1935 Jr. H.S both unmarried .
Sarah E.Clarke nee Piggott died 1928
Sarah E. Clarke nee Piggott died 1901, dau of above.
Ephraim M. T. Clarke 1875,
Thomas A.H. 1939,
Elizabeth Kate Clarke D 1873 the first Burial at Springhill Private Cemetery of which a plaque on a brick wall was erected with Historical information of Elizabeth Kate Clarke's burial and the Date of the Consecration of the Cemetery.

Elizabeth Reading nee Piggott died 1925 H.S. wife of William Reading J.P. the 1st President of the Harvey Shire) died 1936 H.S.

Children of William and Elizabeth Reading's children buried at Springhill are, Henry B. Reading died 1874, Albert C.Reading died 1887, Henry Reading died 1908 Clarence Reading died 1884, Walter E. Reading died 1929 H.S. and wife Sarah Reading Mitting nee Piggott died 1978.H.S.

Wilfred J.Reading died 1977 H.S. and wife Elsie Reading nee Saunders died 2013 H.S.
Charles W.J.Reading died 1973,H.S.and wife Violet A. Reading nee Harris died 1982 H.S.