Palace Hotel, Southern Cross

Shire of Yilgarn

Heritage List Adopted 07 Aug 1998
State Register Registered 01 May 2012 Register Entry

Statewide Hotel Survey Completed 01 Nov 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category A

Category A

These places have a great deal of significance and the highest level of protection is appropriate: recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; (No 46 Pumping Station and No 53 Southern Cross Post Office are already on the Interim Register): provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Yilgarn Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Palace Hotel has aesthetic, historic and social significance. The Hotel was built in 1911 to cope with the population explosion of Southern Cross and the Yilgarn district due to the discovery of gold at Bullfinch. The original hotel site was that of the first shop in Southern Cross (built in 1889 by William Cameron). When the hotel was erected it was alongside the Exchange Hotel which was eventually converted into a motor garage. This was demolished in 1950 and the area is now used as a carpark for customers of the Palace Hotel. The hotel originally had a billiard room and a large sample room, which up to the 1930s was used by commercial travellers to display samples of their wares to local businessmen. They travelled by train until cars were more common, with their samples in crates. The hotel was also popular with the mining fraternity. The Hotel was delicensed in 1956/7 due to economic struggles. From the mid-1960s until 1992 the Palace was run as a boarding house (Anniversary Hostel).
In the early 1990s the hotel was extensively renovated, and the manager and staff are kept very busy providing quality service to visitors. In 1994 the Palace Hotel won the West Australian Tourism Award for Excellence for the Best Renovated Hotel of the Year. It went on to become a finalist in the National awards for excellence in 1995.

Physical Description

The Palace Hotel commands an excellent position in the Southern Cross main street. Situated on the corner of Orion and Antares Streets, it is passed by all traffic entering the town from the east or west on the main highway. The backdrop of the building shows its close proximity to the open-cut mine. The two-storey building is constructed from red brick with a corrugated iron roof. The windows and doors are wooden framed with stained glass inserts. There is a wide verandah around the front of both storeys. The original balconies became dangerous some time after the hotel was delicensed in 1965-66. They were dismantled and wrought iron parcels were sold.

Themes: Occupations
Sub Themes: Hospitality