Mount Palmer Townsite & Palmer's Find Mine

Shire of Yilgarn

Heritage List Adopted 07 Aug 1998

Mining Heritage Study Completed 30 Jun 1999

Municipal Inventory Adopted 16 May 1997 Category C

Category C

Retain and conserve if possible; endevour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the Shire of Yilgarn Town Planning Scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The arch is all that remains of the original Mount Palmer Hotel. It was erected in approx 1935 and was an outstanding two storey brick building. It was famous for its extremely large horse shoe-shaped bar. Westland Lager was drawn from a Merredin brewery. The hotel was closed in 1938, along with the gold mine, and the building was demolished. Only the large entrance archway and the cellar were kept. The bricks were transferred to Kalgoorlie and used in the construction of a building, later to house Coles and Betts and Betts stores. Other bricks were used in the construction of the Brewery Manager's premises in Egan Street.

Physical Description

The Mount Palmer Hotel was built of bricks, made at the Coolgardie Brick Works, which were then rendered. The hotel was in use from 1934 to 1938. The arch was the entrance to the Mount Palmer Hotel and it is all that remains of the building. The cellar is still visible. The bricks were removed from the site
and were used in building the Coles Store in Hannan Street, Kalgoorlie. When the hotel was operational, the water supply was piped in from the Goldfields Water Scheme. The hotel was one of the earliest with a septic system.

Themes: Demographic Settlements

Very little of original fabric is still intact.