St Stephen's Church of England (fmr)

Shire of Toodyay

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 22 Feb 2019

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1972
Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996
Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1998 Category 2

Statement of Significance

St Stephen's Church has historic value for its associations with Charles Harper and the Anglican community since 1862. The church has aesthetic value for its simple and classic design and use of local materials. The place within its grassed setting is a landmark in the town and contribution to the streetscape of the town. The church has social value for its role in the community and its sense of place for generations of people who have worshipped and had special events and celebrations in the church.

Physical Description

Restrained red brick gothic style church with high pitched corrugated iron roof and pointed arched window and door surrounds. Tall lancet windows to the north and south elevations, buttresses divide the north and south facades into evenly spaced bays. A late 20th century extension has been added to the SW elevation, of brick construction with iron skillion roof. Separate bush timer bell tower to the rear of the church. The Eucalyptus tree in the church yard is said to be over 400 years old.

History

After Reverend Charles Harper was ordained he was given twenty-five pounds to build a church in Toodyay. It was subsequently built by a local builder and former convict, George Henry Hasell. In May 1862 Bishop Hale, the first Bishop of Perth, consecrated the church. Harper was the Minister from 1849 until his death in 1872 with many ministers subsequently serving the church. A private burial ground had been established at Nardie by Rev. Harper in 1844. In 1903, Augustus Lee Steere bequeathed his home to the parish, subsequently becoming the Anglican rectory. The Lee Steere family made a commemorative gift of the brass alter cross and vases in 1905., In the 1950's the altar section and adjacent room were added, using the bricks from the Nunile Hall. The stained glass windows from the original back wall were replaced. In 1995, the first female minister was installed in St Stephens. the original pews are still in place.

Integrity: High Authenticity: High

Other Style