Geelakin Rock Runoff

Shire of Westonia

1378 Reserve 1378 Warralakin

Westonia

Wheatbelt

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Jun 1998 Category 3

Statement of Significance

This type of system is significant to the area as the rock catchments due to their elevation are suitable for economic conservation and the building materials were supplied on the pot in providing a natural supply of water to the community.

Physical Description

Set in a reserve of rocky bedrock of 141.64ha the water runs from the rock when it rains to the walls that run along a contour of the rock and then is collected in an enclosed drain which runs into the tank at the base of the rock.

History

Geelakin was named by C.C. Hunt in 1864 when he was on his exploration. It was originally spelt Gelacki on his exploration plan 25 sheet 1. A trig point was erected by surveyor H.S. King in 1889. A cairn of stones with a pole in the middle of the rock. It was not one of the major trig stations but was connected by King in March 1889 to his survey of this reserve and Geelakin well. From the turn of the century as agriculture increased within the district the problem of water supply and their demand had to be met. The availability of underground water, natural catchments were excevated. The rock catchments were ot dependant on the intensity of rainfall runoff. The rock used to make the runoff were blasteed from the natural rock which can be seen at the base of the rock. By using these runoffs they were stock and vermin proof and free from pollution and salinity with little or no maintenance.