Baker's Terrace

156-184 Lake St Perth

Heritage List Adopted
State Register Registered 06 Sep 1996 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument, HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Register of the National Estate Nominated 17 May 1991
Classified by the National Trust Classified 01 Apr 1991

Statement of Significance

Baker’s Terrace is of considerable significance as a fine example of Federation Filigree style residential terraces of 1897 period. It is the longest (15) terrace of its type in Western Australia and makes a substantial contribution to the streetscape and character of the area. It is integral within the residential subdivision developed by William Brookman and the Colonial Finance Company that demonstrates the social hierarchy and way of life of the time.

Physical Description

Bakers Terrace comprises fifteen, two-storeyed terrace dwellings with verandahs at each level. The central section and both ends have parapets with stucco decoration and ball finials. Over the central dwelling is a pediment inscribed with the name and date of the terrace. Originally face brick with tuck-pointing, stucco bands and cast iron friezes and balustrades, the individual dwellings have been modified to varying extents, with some retaining these original features. Minimal front setbacks and various combinations of gardens or paving behind a variety of front fences. Various- considerable interior modifications and refurbishments

History

Thomas Mews was assigned Suburban Lot 28 in 1834, part of the land that the subject places were built on. In May 1895 a property investment company, the Colonial Finance Corporation purchased part of Lot 28 for a housing estate. This estate, part of which was reclaimed from Lake Thompson, was bounded by Lake Street on the west, Cicely Street (Robinson Avenue) on the north side Forbes Street on the south and Wellman Street to the east. The latter two streest as well as Brookman (named after William Brookman, a mine developer and Mayor of Perth form 1900 - 1901) and Moir (another large investor in the company) were created during the development of the estate. In all 75 houses were built on the estate and these included the single-storey duplex dwellings on Brookman and Moir Streets, together with the single residence at 40 Forbes Rd, and the two-storey terraces at 156-184 Lake Street, known as 'Baker's Terrace'. Baker's Terrace which is shown on the 1897 PWD sewerage plans 'City of Perth & Suburbs' is a row of fifteen two-storey terrace houses, which was built on Lake Street for middle class residents. There were also twenty-nine duplex pairs on Moir and Brookman Streets and the single residence on Forbes Street, which were constructed for working class occupants. The duplex pairs were of more modest size and design than the terrace houses, but standard of workmanship was similarly high. The estate reflected the social mores of the time, with the middle class residences such as Bakers Terrace in a prominent position and the working class homes in the smaller streets behind. Although the occupations of the residents in 1900 (see below) only partially reflected this distinction. The practice of having factories interspersed with housing was continued in this area. For example the West Australian Boot Manufacturing Company at No. 117 Lake Street and around the corner in Newcastle Street, which employed many locals amongst its 50 workers. The subject houses were listed in Wise's Post Office Directories at Nos. 216 - 242 from 1897 until 1908 when they were renumbered as they are today. The City of Perth rate book listings for Baker's Terrace, show some of the occupations of the residents as importer, hotel proprietor, contractor, traveller, widow, clairvoyant and labourer. According to the Wise's Post Office Directories there were also E & J Myers at No. 216 (a larger block than the rest of the terrace) in 1899 who were importers, In 1901 they were listed as coridal manufacters, and at No. 218 as well as No. 216. The Colonial Finance Corporation retained owenrship of Baker's Terrace until 1921 when the houses were sold to Hyan Yester. In the 1960's the houses were sold off to individuals. By this time inner city living had become unfashionable and, therefore unpopular with the affluent. Many of the residents were post World War II immigrants as inexpensive inner city housing was an attractive option for them. From the late 1970's on fashions changed and young affluent professionals moved in, renovating and restoring the original homes, By 1995 a number of the houses in Baker's Terrace had undergone restoration and most had been extended at the rear while still retaining the decorative ceiling roses and other original features.

Mostly intact or redeemable

Precinct or Streetscape