Hostel Milligan, Perth

453 Murray St Perth

RHP - Assessed - Consultation (Statutory) Current 18 Mar 2024 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2
Municipal Inventory YES 06 Oct 2009
Classified by the National Trust Classified 08 Jul 2002

Statement of Significance

STATEMENT OF SIGNIFICANCE adopted at the Ordinary Council Meeting on 06/10/2009 for Hotel Milliagn/Pearl Villa was drawn from a detailed assessement of the place by the National Trust (WA), following stakeholder engagement and owner consultation as follows: + it is rare for a building of this form to exist in the city today; + the earliest phase of construction represents the wealth that was to be made from the pearling industry; + the later additions demonstrate the expansion of metropolitan Perth during the 1930s; + the place is associated with Joseph Clarkson who made his fortune in the pearling industry; + the 1930s additions create a distinct Art Deco precinct; and, + the place was ideally located to take advantage of Perth's emerging public transport system.

Physical Description

Two storey commercial building with truncated corner addressing the intersection of Murray and Milligan Streets. Simple detail with parapet, rectangular windows, vertical emphasis with pilasters extending above the parapet. Loss of original detail at street level. Awning not original.

History

Until the 1880's the town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small business and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890's put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential places were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890's and early 1900's the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to W A. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city. Hay Street was established along with St. George's Terrace and Murray Street, as one of the main streets of Perth from the time of settlement in 1929. It remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. The character of the street changed after part of it became a mall in the 1970's.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity as it has lost original detail at ground floor level but intact above.

10190 Pearl Villa and Hostel Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2013

Present Use COMMERCIAL Restaurant