Bury Hill - Resident Magistrate Residence - site

Parkfield St, Bury Hill Bunbury

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Historic Site
Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

DEMOLISHED Bury Hill has historic significance as the site of one of the first houses in Bunbury. It was built by then Resident Magistrate, George Eliot on a prominent location overlooking Koombana Bay. The house and area were called Bury Hill as the area was known to be an Aboriginal burial ground. The resident magistrate was an important figure in regional communities. The house was subsequently used by other resident magistrates before becoming the first St John of God Hospital in Bunbury.

DEMOLISHED

History

Bury Hill was built by George Eliot, the Resident Magistrate for the District of Wellington, in 1841 as his private and business residence. He had been appointed by Governor James Stirling on 20 January 1841. After the Clifton family arrived in Western Australia in 1841 with the WA Company to settle at Australind, Louisa Clifton sketched Bury Hill prior to disembarking. The following year, she married George Eliot at Bury Hill and together they raised their growing family at “Government House” before leaving for Geraldton. Louisa, an accomplished artist, sketched local scenes from the vernadah of the house. “Government House” was a simple Georgian house which Louisa Clifton described as ‘crude and rough in its construction, thatched and very simply furnished’. A large timer addition was completed at some stage. The house and land (comprising 20 acres, bounded by Stirling Street, Lovegrove Avenue and King’s Table (Boulter’s Heights) was put up for sale in September 1871. William Spencer, a local businessman, purchased the property the following year for £4,000. The sale prompted much correspondence between Eliot and Spencer, as it cause great inconvenience to the sitting tenant, Dr Thomas Lovegrove (Eliot’s son in law). By 1882, William Spencer had demolished part of the original house and built a large, single storey brick and iron bungalow in front of the remaining building. The two were connected by a breezeway. The new house featured a delicate timber valance and verandah wrapping around at least three sides, supported on slender timber posts. In March 1883, part of the land was subdivided for sale. Further allotments with frontages to Zoe Street and Vasse Road (now Spencer Street) were sold by auction in 1888. Circa 1913, the property was purchased by the Hon Edwin Rose and in 1927, the house was purchased by the Sisters of St John of God for conversion into a hospital. The hospital opened on 11 December 1927. Part of the hospital (former Spencer/Rose home) was demolished in 1940 when a maternity wing was added to the St John of God Hospital. The remainder of the house was demolished when further additions to the hospital was undertaken in 1972. By 1986, the hospital had 125 beds and provided surgical, medical, pediatric and emergency care. The hospital closed when St John of God Hospital relocated to the South West Health Campus in 1999. The area was also known as Bury Hill.

DEMOLISHED

DEMOLISHED