Exchange Building

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Blackstump Brewery; Club 151

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Goldfields

Municipal Inventory Adopted 09 Jul 2001 Category 2

Statement of Significance

Exchange Buildings positively contributes to the streetscape character of Hannan Street with its parapet and classical detailing. The building forms part of the masonry 'wall' that extends almost the length of the street block.

Physical Description

A large two-storey brick, iron and stuccoed building with a decorative pedimented parapet. The building is built to the building line of Hannan Street and forms part of the masonry 'wall' that extends almost the length of the street block.

History

: The building is believed to have been designed as three large shopfronts and 16 offices behind and upstairs. Occupants of the offices have included doctors, stockbrokers, solicitors, metallurgists, architects, the Kalgoorlie Racing Club and Radio 6KG (now known as Radiowest) (Laurie, 1995: 20). Frank Bricknell ran a catering firm from the building before 1900, and provided for banquets such as Lord Hopetoun's 1902 visit and the opening of the Goldfields Water Scheme. Bricknell sold his store fittings in 1918-19 and worked as a baker in Aberdeen Street, Perth (Laurie, 1995: 20).

Integrity: Moderate to High Authenticity: High