House, 27 Chamberlain Street, O'Connor

27 Chamberlain Street O'Connor

Local Heritage Survey Adopted Level 3

Statement of Significance

27 Chamberlain Street, an early limestone farmhouse, has some cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle and its conservation is a priority. It has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: - as a good example of a Victorian Georgian style limestone house. - as a demonstration of the historic development of eastern part of Fremantle as an example of an early property which was subdivided for residential development in the 1930s before being swallowed up by light industrial development in the 1950s. - as a rare example of a house constructed in O’Connor prior to the First World War and now surrounded by later development. The configuration of the house is different to surrounding development as it was designed to sit on an open rural block rather than within an established residential streetscape. The carport to the front of the house has little significance.

Physical Description

27 Chamberlain Street was assessed from the street on 24 August 2021. 27 Chamberlain Street is a single storey limestone and brick residence with a hipped and gabled roof and continuous verandahs clad in corrugated steel roof sheeting. The house shows the design influence of the Victoria Georgian style but the complexity of the roof form suggests it has been constructed in several stages. A freestanding carport of recent construction stands near the south -east corner of the house. The house would appear to have been constructed to be viewed from South Street as there is a projecting wing with a gable end facing south and verandahs lining the south and east facades. A second projecting wing with a gable end is located at the north end of the east façade and although it is built in the same style, the roof form indicates that this may have been a later addition. Both projecting gabled wings have a pair of closely spaced windows with double hung sashes but the verandah does not continue in front of the east facing wing and the windows are protected with an awning hood. The walls of the house are constructed from coursed random rubble limestone with rendered brick quoins to corners and openings. Chimneys are of face brickwork with rendered caps and doors and windows still retain their original joinery. The verandahs have turned timber posts and a concrete floor.

History

27 Chamberlain Street is Lot 62 of Cockburn Sound Location 177. The property has previously been known as 29 Chamberlain Street and 320 South Street. 27 Chamberlain Street is believed to be the original stone farmhouse built on a 20-acre rural property owned by Thomas Hughes, an Enrolled Pensioner Guard. Thomas Hughes arrived in the colony in 1866 with his wife Catherine and their infant son, also Thomas. The property was located near the intersection of Stockdale Road and South Street, both of which are shown on early plans of the area in the 1830s. Thomas Hughes senior died in 1880 and his son gained brief notoriety in the 1880s for the murder of a police constable. Thomas Hughes (junior) was released on a ticket of leave in 1896 and then moved to Pinjarra in 1898 where he lived a quiet life until his death in 1944. The 20-acre property was subdivided and sold in the 1890s possibly when Hughes junior moved to Pinjarra. In 1899 Lots 35, 61 and 62 (later 27 Chamberlain Street) of Cockburn Sound Location 177 were owned by August and Walter Granrott, Fremantle, who were employed as carters. By 1908 Walter and August had also acquired the neighbouring lots 36, 37 and 38 and are recorded on the title as farmers. In 1911 Lots 35, 36, 37, 38, 61 & 62 were all passed to Gregg Hicks of 99 South Street, Fremantle, a driver. Shortly after in 1913 Lot 62 was transferred by endorsement to Alexander Moses a labourer from Fremantle and then in 1918 to Ernest William Hicks of Fremantle, a clerk. 27 Chamberlain Street was not listed in the Fremantle City Council Rate Records until 1929 – 1930 when it is recorded that Ernest W Hicks, owns and occupies a residence on lots 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 61, 62, 63 and 64 of CSL 177. Notes on the property in the Fremantle Local History Centre suggest that the reason the house was not described in the rates books until the 1920s was because it was at that time located in the Fremantle Roads Board District (now City of Cockburn). In 1935, 27 Chamberlain Street was transferred to Elsie May Loane. . Charles Yeoman is the occupier at this time but in 1938 – 41 it has changed to Henry Charles Loane. In 1946 the title of the property was transferred to George Alfred McKay. By 1951 – 52 the place has its first street address – 320 South Street. Ratebooks record that the property, which includes lots 33, 35, 36, 37, 38, 61, 62, 63 and 64 of CSL 177, is owned by John Hosken. The earliest aerial photo, which dates from 1954, shows that the area as largely undeveloped bush except for two street blocks bounded by South Street, Stockdale Road, Peel Road and Chamberlain Street. By 1954, some of these blocks have been developed for housing although a number still appear to be cultivated with orchards. In 1955 the industrial area of O’Connor was established. It was named after the Irish engineer, C. Y. O'Connor. In 1959 - 60 John Hoskin would appear to have subdivided his property and Lots 62 and 63 now have the street address of 29 Chamberlain Street. Chamberlain Street was named after the Chamberlain family who were prominent boat builders in the Fremantle area. In 1964 – 68, Toma Bucat is recorded as the owner of 29 Chamberlain Street. It would appear to have been subdivided by 1972-74 as the address is now listed as 27 Chamberlain Street. Aerial photographs of O’Connor from 1965 and 1974 show the rapid development of the area for industrial and commercial use. The empty residential blocks in Chamberlain and Peel Road have also been developed. Toma Bucat continued to own and occupy 27 Chamberlain Street (Lot 62) in 1980. 27 Chamberlain Street was not recorded as part of the Fremantle’ Society’s list of significant buildings compiled in the 1970s - 80s and it was not included on the City of Fremantle Municipal Heritage Inventory in 2000. On 27 February 2022 Council resolved to add 27 Chamberlain Street to the Fremantle Heritage List and the Local Heritage Survey as a management category Level 3 place.

Archaeology

Early well

Integrity/Authenticity

27 Chamberlain has a high level of integrity as it is still used as a residence. When viewed from the street, 27 Chamberlain Street has a moderate level of authenticity.

Fair

Early farm house