Commercial Building

655 Hay Street Mall Perth

04281 Hay Street Mall Precinct

Statement of Significance

The place has aesthetic value for the Inter-War style on the upper level façade. The place has historic value for its association with the development of the Hay Street retail precinct in the 1920s, and as a building designed by architect F. G. B. Hawkins. The building is representative of the type of commercial premises in a retail precinct that have grown and changed as occupancies and standards change. It has social value for many members of the community for its continuity of function, and contribution to the sense of place of the Hay Street Mall.

Physical Description

The place is two storey to Hay Street with a retail unit at ground level. The shop frontage and cladding to the awning have been altered but above the awning, the place has retained much of its original detailing. The brickwork has been painted white but the classically inspired motifs and detailing remain extant and discernable. One of the key elements of the facade is the vestigial pediment with leaf ornamentation. Contemporary shop fit out on the ground floor.

History

Until the 1880s the Perth town centre was characterised by the establishment of small cottages, shops and small businesses and was rural in character. The expansion of commerce following the discovery of gold in the 1890s put pressure on land in the centre of Perth with the result that most residential uses were displaced in favour of commercial development. During the 1890s and early 1900s the centre of Perth was substantially rebuilt. The period of expansion in Perth coincided with a period of economic depression in the eastern states, in particular Victoria. As a result, there was substantial migration from Victoria to WA. This migration included businessmen, architects and builders, all of whom had a considerable influence on the development of the city. Hay Street was established, along with St. Georges Terrace and Murray Street, as one of the main streets of Perth from the time of colonisation in 1829. It remained a major commercial street throughout the twentieth century and for most of that time was characterised by traffic, including trams. The character of the street changed after the section between William and Barrack Streets became a mall in the 1970s. In 1928, No 655 was Paris Café. The following year the directory lists this location as vacant; an indication of a new building. This building was constructed in 1929 for the owners, Melbourne jewellers, Dunklings who engaged local architect, F.G. B. Hawkins to design the building. Melbourne builder Raymond Ritchie secured the contract to construct the building. In 1930, Dunklings Ltd, jewellers and watchmakers is at 655 Hay Street, along with Aster Dining Rooms. The original design for 'Diamond House' featured blue glazed bricks on the main elevation and the name of the building depicted in copper letters. (See State Library of WA photo dated 1966, 144261PD). According to the Wise’s Post Office Directories, in the 1930s as well as Dunklings, the Aster Dining Rooms was located on the premises. Dunklings continued to operate at the premises during the 1940s. A photo of Hay Street in 1962 shows the business’ sign on the awning. In 2020/21 new owners set about restoring some of the original features of Diamond House, including reinstating the building’s unique blue-glazed façade of Wunderlich bricks. At 2022, the proposed use is a cafe and bar on all levels, including the rooftop.

Integrity/Authenticity

High level of integrity. Medium level of authenticity. The ground floor retail has been altered over time. The whole building has been recently altered including the facade.

F.G.B. Hawkins Architect 1929 1929