Plaza Theatre (fmr) & Arcade

650-658 Hay St Mall Perth

RHP - To be assessed Current 24 Apr 2003

Municipal Inventory Completed\Draft 13 Mar 2001 Category 2
Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Dec 1990
Perth Draft Inventory 99-01 Variation 31 Dec 1999

Statement of Significance

The place is of aesthetic significance due to being a recognised landmark in the City of Perth, and specifically within the Hay Street Mall streetscape. The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of an Art Deco styled commercial building constructed during the Inter-War period. The place is of aesthetic significance as an example of a cinema designed in the Art Deco style in the inter-war period by WG Bennett, prominent WA architect. The place is of historic significance because it reflects the period of affluence and optimism following the end of World War 1. The place is of social significance representing the popularity of cinema in the Inter-War period.

Physical Description

The Plaza Arcade presents with a striking multi-storey façade to the Hay Street elevation with the façade being described as having a 'symbolic skyscraper effect'. The Hay Street façade consists of three storeys of Art Deco inspired building with a replacement canopy separating the original facade from the modernised retail frontages below. The facade is of painted brick and rendered brick construction with a distinctive vertical emphasis. The facade is symmetrical with recessed brick wings flanking a central rendered section. The original tapestry brick finish has been painted a monotonous red brick colour. The flanking wings are characterised by the three storey vertical metal windows with brick framing and non-original Art Deco motifs. The central rendered section contains two further vertical windows and the distinctive Art Deco styled signage fin. The east elevation extends along a ROW and is of plain brick construction with large windows to the upper level. The elevation has a patched appearance due to the blocking up of former openings, retaining the original lintels. The original design intent of the arcade remains visible albeit the detail of the finishes and shop frontages has altered. The arcade comprises a central pedestrian walkway with shops either side. The pedestrian walkway has a gentle incline from Murray Street to Hay Street. The interior of the arcade was refurbished in the 1980s which saw much of the original Art Deco detailing removed. Evidence of the original Theatre remains although the finishes and detailing have been compromised as a result of the adaptation to a night club in the 1980s. Evidence of the art deco style are visible in places, especially at the landing area. Part of the tiered seating remains extant.

History

Prior to the building of the Plaza Arcade and Theatre, the site was the location of the Armstrong Motor and Cycle Agency and Majestic Theatre which was opened in 1916. In 1936, members of the Saw family who owned this site, formed the Perth Arcade Co Ltd to develop the Plaza Arcade and construction commenced in 1937. The company engaged local architect William G. Bennett in collaboration with Melbourne firm, G. A. Soilleux to design the new complex. This Melbourne firm specialised in cinema design and acoustics in the Inter War period. They were likely to have been responsible for the internal design of the cinema whilst W.G. Bennett designed the remainder. The theatre could seat 1,300 people and was completed six months before Piccadilly Theatre and Arcade. The arcade contained 33 shopfronts. In the late 1950s the owners purchased an adjacent landholding and new tenancies were constructed to provide a continuous strip of tenancies on both sides of Hay Street to Murray Street. The cinema was refurbished in 1940 by architect William Leighton. The building was altered in 1963 and renamed the Paris Theatre in the 1970s. It became a discotheque in the 1980s and in 1984, the arcade and cinema underwent major renovations including painting of the Hay Street facade and the installation of a canopy over this entrance. The cinema ceased operating in the late 1990s.

Integrity/Authenticity

Medium integrity. Authenticity - the theatre demonstrates moderate authenticity retaining much of the original Art Deco detailing albeit the original finishes have been lost. Original fabric was also lost during the adaptation from theatre to nightclub in the 1980s.

Fair

G A Soilleux Architect - -