State Government Infants' School (fmr), Bunbury

Lot 534 Stirling St Bunbury

Stirling Street Arts Centre

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 24 Feb 2017

Municipal Inventory Adopted 31 Jul 1996 Exceptional Significance

Statement of Significance

State Government Infants' School (fmr), a single storey face brick and iron building has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: the place is representative of one of the more important school designs prepared by the Public Works Department in the 1910s, authored by Hillson Beasley. Its innovative design served as a model on which several other schools were based; the place is a substantial building designed in the Georgian Revival style of architecture, and has aesthetic value for its design and detailing; the place is representative of the development of education facilities in Bunbury, and reflects the development that occurred in the history of primary education in the State in this period; the place has landmark qualities and contributes significantly to the streetscape and the community's sense of place; and the place has played a central and continuing role in the education of Bunbury residents since its establishment in 1917 as the Bunbury Infants' School. It was then a TAFE campus and since 1989, has housed a recreational and educational arts and crafts centre.

Physical Description

State Government Infants School (fmr) is a single storey face brick and iron building constructed in the Georgian Revival style of architecture. The walls are face brick and the roof is hipped with gables over the slightly projecting bays. Tall face brick chimneys are situated either side of the gables. Each gabled projecting section has three tall double hung sash windows with high lights above.

History

Bunbury Infants School opened in 1918. It was built in response to the overcrowding at the Bunbury Public School, which had been completed in 1898. The new infants’ school was built on the opposite side of the railway tracks from Bunbury Public School. It was located on the corner of Stirling and James Street on land purchased from Mr Connor and the Roman Catholic Church. The school was built by J G Hough for the contract price of £2,394/17/1. Although the contract was not due for completion until February 1918, Mr Hough handed the keys over to the head teacher, Miss E Millicent, on 8 December 1917. The school comprised a row of four class rooms with generous floor space, linked by an open verandah with cloak rooms at either end. The rooms catered for Lower Infants, Upper Infants and Standards 1 and 2. An open verandah at the rear provided outdoor teaching space. Students accessed the school via a timber footbridge over the railway line. Many former students recall the excitement of crossing the railway line, especially when steam trains passed underneath and blew their whistles. Bunbury Infant School operated until 1962 when the new Bunbury Central Primary School was built in Lovegrove Avenue. The former infant’s school then became part of the Bunbury TAFE (Tertiary and Further Education). In 1976, TAFE students built a pottery room using material from the original school buildings (which were situated on what is now the car park near the Paisley Centre). From 1981 to 1984, the former Bunbury Infants School was leased by Bunbury Technical College for art classes and was re-named the Bunbury Arts Centre. In 1989 the name was again changed – this time to the Stirling Street Arts Centre. Although the centre started with only three art classes, over the years it has grown in popularity and in 2009 provides a range of arts and crafts facilities, with 17 groups (representing 370 members) meeting there on a regular basis.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability). High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining. (These statements based on street survey only).

11495 Conservation management plan for the State government infants' school (fmr), Stirling Street, cnr Charles Street, Bunbury (now known as the Stirling Street Arts Centre). Book 2016
7299 Bunbury images : people and places. Book 2004

Present Use SOCIAL\RECREATIONAL Other Community Hall\Centre