Wokalup School (Historic Site)

Shire of Harvey

11646 South Western Highway Wokalup

Corner of South Western Highway and Hope Avenue

Harvey

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Dec 2012 Category 4

Statement of Significance

• The place has historic value as a demonstration of the number of small single room schools that were located in regional areas which could be accessed by children walking from their homes. • The place has social value for the individuals and their families who were educated or taught at the school.

Physical Description

A grassed vacant site with mature trees. A memorial plaque fixed on a stone and set on a plinth of random stonework. Wording reads: Wokalup School 1914-1936 original site donated by Thomas Hayward of Bundidup

History

The Wokalup School was opened in January 1915 and its construction was a result of agitation from the local community to the Education Department to provide for the growing school age population in the district. The two acres of land for the school on the corner of South Western Highway and Hope Avenue was donated by Thomas Hayward of Bundidup farm. Thomas Hayward (1865-1920) was the son of Thomas Hayward who had established Bundidup. Father and son both represented their community on the Harvey Road Board and at the time that Thomas Hayward (jnr) donated the land for the school he was Chairman of the Road Board. The Education Department built a standard timber single room school which had canvas awnings for the upper portions of the walls. The first teacher was Miss Hazel McClymont. A second school building was constructed in 1917 as the numbers of children enrolled necessitated a larger room. The school was the centre of community life until the construction of the Wokalup Hall in 1920. In 1936, the school was closed due to declining numbers and those children remaining were schooled at Harvey. The school building was removed shortly afterwards as the practice of relocating timber buildings was common. A plaque was erected on the site in the 1990s in recognition of the contribution of the school. A stone from the Bundidup property was chosen for the foundation stone. The monument was unveiled by Jean Rigg (nee Hayward) at a school reunion in 1993. A time capsule with the history of the school was buried under the plaque and eight trees were planted around the memorial as a tribute to the eight teachers at the Wokalup School.

Nil/ Nil

Original Use EDUCATIONAL Primary School