Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm

Cygnet Bay

Cape Leveque Rd, Dampier Peninsula 6725

Heritage List Adopted 28 Aug 2014

Municipal Inventory Adopted 28 Aug 2014 Grading B

Statement of Significance

Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm demonstrates three generations of the Brown family in continuous innovative operation in the South Sea Pearling Industry.

Physical Description

The expansive site comprises a variety of operations, with staff accommodation, maintenance operations and the café/showrooms located in a small settlement. Several kilometres away on the coast, is a range of accommodation including a variety of luxury tent accommodations, as well as some original ‘divers’ quarters’ buildings including a stone house. The evidence of bagged construction remains with a small dwelling, water tank and the construction of a jetty/dock of Diver Side Lagoon in the mangrove creek where there is also some evidence of the remains of a lugger. Within the broader bay area are the sites of the Shenton Bluff lugger camp and cemetery, and the Diver’s side Cygnet Bay homestead.

History

Shenton Bluff lugger camp and cemetery was established as a pearlers’ camp in c.1885. it has continued as a pearling base since that time, with over 35 graves to testify to the history. In 1946 Australia’s oldest operating pearl farm at Cygnet Bay was established by Dean Murdoch Brown. In the 1940’s and 50’s his business was concerned with the collection of mother-of-pearl shell. This all changed in the late 50’s when Dean’s sons revolutionized the industry. Lyndon, strove to perfect the art of pearl cultivation and eventually unlocked the secret of seeding a pearl shell, a technique previously known only by the Japanese. Lyndon’s brother, Bruce, and his wife Alison soon joined the venture introducing the first non-hard hat diver to the industry in the 60’s. Together, the brothers designed and built what was unique to the industry then, a fibreglass lugger. The 1960s paperbark homestead is central to the history of the development of the pearl farm in the later half of the twentieth century. The world’s largest fine quality round South Sea pearl was nurtured in the rich and sheltered waters of Cygnet Bay Pearl Farm. Measuring 22.24mm in diameter, it has taken many decades to produce. The gem has a 70 mm circumference, is white/pink in colour and weighs 156 grams. Rosario Autore, founder and CEO of Autore, an international wholesaler of South Sea Pearls says, ‘The pearl’s estimated worth is priceless, as it is the only one of its size and quality in the world to our knowledge.’ In 2012, Cygnet Bay pearl farm is home to three generations of the Brown family. The family owned operation has operated continuously since 1946, forging a niche in the South Sea pearling industry.

Moderate degree (water tank, Jetty) High degree

Fair/good