HOUSE, 37 LEFROY ROAD

37 Lefroy Rd Beaconsfield

RECOMMENDED FOR DELETION 2010 - Below Threshold

History

Lefroy Road forms the northern boundary of the Lefroy Estate, which extended as far south at Lloyd Street. H Maxwell Lefroy was Comptroller (Superintendent) of the Fremantle Prison from 1859-1876. The portion of the street between South Terrace and Attfield Street was previously called Trinity Street (1908/09), then Sinclair St (1909/10). A residence was built on this lot in 1926, constructed by Mr Ward for £500. The place was owned by Elizabeth Edmonds and the occupant is noted as Albert Edward Edmonds. This arrangement continued until 1950, when Leo Harold Murray is noted as both owner and occupant of the place. A 1978 photograph shows the place with a low pitched gable roof, with the gable ends at the sides of the house. A large, low-pitch decorative gable end extends across much of the roof facing the street, with some weatherboards and some rough render in the gable end. The roof is corrugated iron. The front verandah has four large stone pillars and a stone wall, and is enclosed above this wall with louvres and translucent glazing. The site slopes down from left to right. A simple concrete path from the front gate leads to the verandah, which is at ground level at the entrance. To the left of the building is a single car garage with two doors, each with a small high window. The front yard is grassed. To the rear at the right there is one chimney with two chimney pots. A 1993 photographs shows the front yard substantially developed, including mature trees and a high timber fence. What is visible of the house shows that the front verandah has been infilled at least in part with full-height limestone walls and an open timber pergola has been added in front. The roof line remains the same. The garage appears likely to have been removed.