Semi-detached dwelling

62 Palmerston St North Perth

MI says 60-62 Palmerston St

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Feb 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Dec 1997 Category B

Statement of Significance

The semi-detached pair of dwellings at No 60-62 Palmerston Street are a fine example of Federation Cottages that contribute to the quality and diversity of Palmerston Street.

Physical Description

A semi detached pair of cottages with hipped roofs, central fireplaces, bullnose verandahs with decorative timber bressemer and a fire wall with vermiculated cap. One of the pair has retained its face brickwork, while the brickwork of the other has been painted. This is reflected in the brick piers of the front fence.

History

This section of Palmerston Street is situated in the area immediately north of Lake Henderson. Market gardening activities were carried out on the bed of Lake Henderson after it was drained in the early 1870s, and the surrounding areas developed early. European gardeners were followed by Chinese market gardeners who operated in the area until the early 1920s. Palmerston Street was named 1858 after Lord Palmerston (1784-1807), Prime Minister of England. He was an exponent of liberal politics and gunboard diplomacy and variously nicknamed 'Lord Cupid' and 'Lord Pumicestone'. It first appeared in Wise's Post Office Directories in 1893 when there were eight houses listed. In 1898 street numbers appeared but did not include Nos. 60 or 62. The subject place was within J.S Brooking's 'Brooking Park Estate' which was for sale in 1896. Exceptions Brooking's own home at 'Lakeside' and Edward Keane's 'Palmerston House' opposite at No. 12, both of these homes being constructed earlier on. The semi-detached pair at No 60-62 Palmerston Street first appeared in the City of Perth Rate Books in 1899. They were owned by Thomas Barker. No. 60 was occupied by Joseph Tippett, clerk, and No 62 by Mrs Caroline Bateson. Both these tenants were listed in the 1900 Directories. In 1906 there were both still owned by Barker and the occupants were No. 60 Lawrence Flynn (draper) and Walter W.Abbot (outfitter). In 1925 the occupants were Mrs A.W. Yews (No. 60) and Charles H. Stubbs (No. 62). In 1935 it was Mrs Constantine (No. 60) and Joseph Doody (No. 62) who was listed to 1940 and then his wife Ellen followed to 1949, the last year the Directories were published. The longest resident of this period at No. 60 was Mrs Ellen Morgan who was there from 1940 to at least 1949. In the early 1950s the immediate area around the subject property was not completely developed. Nos. 60-62 were one of the three groups of early semi-detached dwellings located in the area at that time and No. 62 was the more original of the two. No. 60 was advertised for sale in 2005 by which time it had been fully restored in the Federation Style but with many modern features, including air-conditioning. At this time it was described as 'charming' and a 'quaint, inner-city cottage.' The asking price was $440,000. No 62 is the more original of the two residences.

Moderate to High