Dwelling

35 Wasley St Mount Lawley

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Dec 1997 Category B

Statement of Significance

The house at No 35 is a good and intact example of a Federation Georgian bungalow, closely derived from Late Colonial precedents.

Physical Description

The house is closely modelled on Late Colonial Georgian precedents. It varies from these precedents in the decorative treatment of its front façade. It has a symmetrical plan form, a hipped roof and was originally face brick on all visible facades. It has clipped eaves, a separate bullnose verandah supported on turned posts and bracketed and spindled valences. The central door is flanked by double hung sash windows. The former face brickwork of the façade has been painted and the banding/dado has been disguised. In the 1950s some alterations were carried out on the dwelling. More alterations to the dwelling have been recently carried out. Street oriented set behind a picket fence and cottage garden. Painted front façade

History

Wasley Street was known as Shenton Street in the early 1900s and the name was changed circa 1914. A weatherboard dwelling occupied the property when Florence and Ernest Bredemeyer bought the property in 1905. In 1909, Florence Bredemeyer, the wife of Ernest Bredemeyer, borrowed 100 pounds to add two brick rooms and a verandah to the front of the weatherboard dwelling. Ernest Bredemeyer is listed in the Wise's Post Office Directories from at least 1905 to 1915. Florence Bredemeyer is then listed as occupying the dwelling until 1956. In 1958, Bredemeyer R. W., the then owner of No. 35 Wasley, submitted an application to construct a brick addition to the north of the existing dwelling. The new bedroom and lounge extended the front portion of the dwelling and formed two street addressing rooms. The plans also reveal the then internal configuration of the dwelling, which had a bedroom, living room, kitchen, bathroom, laundry and an open verandah at the rear.