Commercial Building

553-561 Wellington St & 36-42 Queen St Perth

Heritage List Adopted 27 Nov 2018
Heritage List Adopted 04 Dec 2018
Heritage Agreement YES 27 Jun 2019 HCWebsite.Listing+ListingDocument

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 14 Sep 2001

Statement of Significance

Commercial Building, 553-561 Wellington Street, is a two-storey corner building constructed of brick with a zincalume roof, displaying elements of the Federation Free classical style, has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons: it is designed as a corner building, employing simple and distinct ornamental devices to produce a rhythm in the streetscape that contribute to the aesthetic qualities of Queen and Wellington Street; it is one of the remnant late nineteenth century buildings that contributes to the character of the south side of the Wellington Street between Barrack and Milligan Streets, Perth which relate to this period of economic prosperity in the state; it is evidence of development of the commercial district in this part of Perth CBD which related to the markets, railway station and marshalling yards; and through its form demonstrates the mixed uses of commercial and living accommodation typical of inner city two storey late nineteenth century commercial buildings. The Wellington Street shopfronts, courtyard structures, internal layout and fit outs for the ground and first floor have little significance. The awning structure along Wellington Street is intrusive.

Physical Description

Materials - Commercial Building, 553-561 Wellington Street comprises a two storey corner commercial building, constructed of painted brick walls, painted render, painted stucco decorations, and corrugated roof sheeting. Internally it has timber floor boards and floor structure with modern stud work and plaster partitions. Some internal brick walls remain. External - Commercial Building, 553-561 Wellington Street has two street facades, one on Wellington Street and one on Queen Street. Each facade is of similar extent, however resolved with different detailing. The Wellington Street facade is divided into six bays by moulded pilasters. The bays correspond to the five shopfronts of the ground floor, except the Queen Street corner (No. 561), which is further vertically divided into two. The pilasters are moulded with Page 255 Page 11 Page 11 of 21 motifs including a five-pointed star, a rosette and a moulded panel. Between the pilasters the brickwork is tuck-pointed but has been painted over, while all traces of brickwork to the lower level have been lost. Each tuck-pointed bay includes a window with label moulds and a broken segmental arch vestigial aedicule (decorative mantle over window). Emphasis to the corner is given by the increased rhythm of the fenestration of the final two bays and by repeating the composition of moulded pilasters and windows on the narrow facade of the chamfered corner entrance. The ground floor shopfronts have been considerably modified with no original shop fronts in situ. The shopfronts have been replaced with aluminium framed glazing. The former corner tenancy of No. 561 has what appear to be the original ground floor apertures of display windows, however the glazing and finishes are of recent construction. Its front door is a panelled timber door that has been modified with glazing and stripped of original finishes and hardware. The awning suspended above Nos. 553 - 561 (including the corner of Queen Street) is a modern steel awning with emphasis placed in the corner. The treatment of the facade of No. 561 is carried through into Queen Street with three pilasters framing two moulded windows and the awning at first floor level. However, the predominant character of the Queen Street facade starts from the end of No 561, although some elements and the parapet entablature of the Wellington Street facade is continued. The first floor of the Queen Street facade is characterised by eight equally spaced double hung windows of similar size to those of Wellington Street but with a much simplified moulding surrounding them. This equal spacing continues the emphatic fenestration of the Queen Street corner (No. 561). The windows are set on a field of painted face brickwork from ground level to the entablature. Flush stucco banding at window-head levels provide a linear emphasis which counterpoints the more classical pilastered facade of Wellington Street and highlights the arches of the ground floor openings. The ground floor (other than No. 561) is characterised by the interspersing of wide and narrow arched openings along the Queen Street, each incorporated into a running stucco moulding. The tympanums (glazed arches) are imperfect semicircles in a non-classical style. The upper windows to both Queen and Wellington Street facades have all been replaced with black aluminium framed windows. The majority of windows are in the original openings incorporating a shallow arch window head and rendered keystone feature. The exception being the second window from the southern end of the elevation which has a square window head and no keystone. It is likely that the position of this window is original, but the opening has been altered over time. The entrance is contained within the truncated corner elevation containing non-original aluminium framed glazed door and plain fanlight above. A further door is located in the Wellington Street section of this corner element, again containing non-original aluminium doors and windows. The ground level frontage incorporates arched former shop windows. The windows consist of three large panes with three highlights above contained within the arched section of the opening. All the original timber framed windows have been replaced with black aluminium framed units. Fabric canopies extend out over the door and window openings to two of the three former shops. The metal roof is behind parapet walls to each street frontage and adjoining buildings. Internal - Internally, the place has been adapted to accommodate its most recent use as a backpacker’s hostel. One of the former shops along Wellington Street has been converted into a laundrette for the hostel, whilst other former shops serve as recreation spaces. Evidence of the original plan form exists to the upper level with some passages indicated as original by the remnant stopchamfered arches. Despite this, much has been altered to accommodate wider corridors and door openings to meet BCA requirements. Some of the room layouts have also changed to accommodate access to the bathrooms. The bathrooms are located in the core of the Wellington Street wing with rooms to either side looking over Wellington Street and the rear courtyard area. The external walkway extends across the rear of the two wings with an external staircase leading to the courtyard area. At ground level the plan form has been altered over time with the former separate tenancy spaces being adapted and amalgamated to accommodate the most recent function. The bedrooms comprise plastered and painted walls, plaster board ceilings and simple cornices. The floors are carpeted with a shallow timber skirting. Many openings have lost their early doors and are now bare openings. Other original doors have been replaced with fire rated flushed panel doors, while others have been boarded up. The stairwell is located in the original location however the balustrade has been replaced with a mid 20th century timber structure and it is understood that the upper flight of stairs has been replaced entirely.

History

Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street (1897), formerly Regent House and Hassell’s Buildings, also known as Regent House, is located on the corner of Wellington and Queen Streets, Perth. This land was originally granted to Joseph Ellis on 24 November 1840.1 The existing building occupies the north-west corner of the block bounded by William, Murray, Queen and Wellington Streets, in the CBD of the City of Perth. As was the case with Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street, documentary evidence indicates that the much of the building stock on this block was developed between the late 19th century and the late 1920s.2 Following the completion of the Fremantle to Guildford railway in 1881 and the discovery of gold in the next decade, leading to a rapid growth in the population of Western Australia, there was a large increase in building activity in the City centre. In the City, the Central Railway Station in Wellington Street acted as a focus for intensive redevelopment along the north-south axis between William and Barrack Streets. Retail consolidated in this area, with emporia on the tram route in Hay Street or, in the case of Boans, opposite the Central Railway Station. Warehousing relocated from near the riverside to the King Street area to be closer to the railway marshalling yards and freight facilities.3 With the siting of a tram route that ran from Hay Street along William Street into North Perth, William Street developed as a retail and small-scale service precinct as did the portion of Murray Street in this vicinity. Large hotels were also located in prominent positions, such as the Royal Hotel on the corner of William and Wellington Streets and the Hotel Wentworth of the corner of Murray and William Streets. Wellington and Queen Streets both had a large number of produce merchants, importers, manufacturer’s agents, and warehousing facilities, no doubt attracted by the close proximity of the City Produce Markets and rail freight yards on the north side of Wellington Street. There were also a number of small to medium manufacturing operations in this area as well as a number of small cafes, restaurants and wine saloons.4 The University of Western Australia received a bequest comprising much of the property within the block bounded by William, Murray, Queen and Wellington Streets in the late 1950s. In the 1980s, this endowment land on the eastern, southern and central portions of the street block was developed to establish Raine Square, as a plaza surrounded by commercial tenancies. 5 This redevelopment of the area involved the retention of most of the existing structures with William and Murray Street frontages, the removal of large parts of the central area and some of the buildings fronting Wellington Street, as well as the connection of the site to the bus and railway stations to the north via pedestrian ways and a footbridge. The buildings in Queen Street, including Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street, were not included in these developments. The land on which Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street is now situated, Lots 17 and 18 of Block V24, was first built on in the late 1880s. According to Rate Book entries, this land was owned by W.J. Avery and Co. in this period.6 In 1887, on the Queen Street portion of the land there were three cottages occupied by a painter, an engineer and agents. The Wellington Street portion of the land was vacant ground at this time.7 On 8 February 1892 title to Lots 17 and 18 was transferred to David William Harwood, a farmer and grazier. It appears that around this time, Queen Street came into official existence.8 By 1896, a number of cottages had been constructed on Queen Street part of the land, occupied by a tailor, a carpenter, two millers, a police constable, two labourers, a widow, a hotel keeper, an engineer and a clerk.9 On 3 April 1897, title to this land was transferred to William Hooper and John Maxwell Drummond, ‘gentlemen’, as tenants–incommon.10 Also in 1897, the construction of a new building on the site is recorded, that would later become known as Regent House, Hassell’s Buildings and Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street.11 While the cottages in Queen Street were again listed in the rate book entries, in addition there were recorded two offices in Queen Street, occupied by commercial agents. It seems likely that at least some of the cottages were demolished to make way for Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street. 12 On this block, in Wellington Street, were three shops and offices, with one occupied by the owner, S.B. Shanks, agents; a restaurant situated in another of the shops; and J.J. Green, merchants, in another of the premises. The Rate Book also records a house on this portion of Wellington Street, leased for the use of a painter, and for a boarding house.13 For Queen Street, in 1898, Mrs Mary Eley resided at No 36, Miss Webley at No 38, and Anthony Heibernik, White and Co., produce merchants, and Wilcock and Co. carrying agents, at No 40. In 1900, D.C. Manolas is listed at No 36, Mrs E.J. Campbell at No 38, and Frank Russell at No 40. No entries for Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street in Queen Street appear in the Post Office Directories after this date, until the early part of the 1940s when Regent House (Apartments) is listed at No 42 Queen Street.14 In 1904, three undivided sixteenth shares in the property were transferred to Alfred Earl Burt, with the remaining thirteen sixteenth shares held by William Hooper and John Maxwell Drummond.15 On 15 March 1926, Bernado Molinari acquired the title to Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street from Burt, Hooper and Drummond.16 As in the late 19th century, Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street and the surrounding properties continued to house a variety of commercial and residential tenants. Wellington and Queen Streets both had a large number of produce merchants, importers, manufacturer’s agents, and warehousing facilities. There were also a number of small to medium manufacturing operations in this area as well as a number of small cafes, restaurants and wine saloons.17 For the Wellington Street frontages to this property, early Post Office Directory listings record a fruiterer and a confectioner in 1900 and in 1905 a ‘coffee palace’ and a produce merchant.18 In entries for Nos 553-555 Wellington Street, in 1910 and 1915 the occupier was Yukichi Kawajiri, fruiterer, in 1920 no listing, in 1925, there was M. George, bootmaker; and D. Papalazarus, coffee house, at No 553, and S. Johnson, hairdresser and tobacconist, at No 555.19 Nos 553-555 Wellington Street was occupied by Molinari Wine Saloon in 1930, 1934-35, and 1940- 41. In 1945, Nicholas Rizos had a wine saloon at No 553, while in 1949, there was a wine saloon run by J. Maffescoini. Live Savers (Australasia) Pty Ltd, confectioners, were at No 555 in 1945, while in 1949 there was WA Amplifiers, radio apparatus manufacturers.20 WA Amplifiers continued to occupy No 555 until around 1956,21 For Nos 557-559 Wellington Street, in 1910 and 1915 there was G. Gettaz, wine saloon, in 1920 no listing, and in 1925, Molinari Wine Saloon and Restaurant.22, Located at Nos 557- 559, in 1930 and 1934-35 was Molinari Restaurant. For 1940- 41, Miss Minnie Waugh ran a café at No 557, in 1945 Demetreus Georgaidis’ restaurant and café was at this address, and in 1949, Myra May’s restaurant operated here. Hassell’s Hardware Store, ironmongers, was at No 559 in 1940-41, 1945, and 1949.23 Hassell’s Hardware continued to occupy No 559 until around 1985.24 At No 561 Wellington Street, in 1915 was found Cornelius O’Brien, bootmaker, in 1920, no listing, and in 1925, T. Morris, produce merchant.25 T. Morris continued to occupy No 561 in 1930, while the premises were vacant in 1934-35. For 1940-41, 1945 and 1949, at Nos 559 and 561 was WA Stove Co., stove makers.26 The WA Stove Co. continued to occupy premises at Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street until around 1992.27 In October 1950, a fire swept through the upper floor of the building causing the roof to collapse. At the time the building was described as a lodging house. The local press noted that the roof had collapsed but that most of the damage was confined to the first floor and could be rebuilt. The ground floor tenancies suffered water damage only. Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street was transferred to James Francis Hassell on 10 July 1959.28 With the death of James Francis Hassell on 28 September 1984, Alice Mary Hassell became the owner of this property.29 With the death of Alice Mary Hassell on 26 March 1997, title to the property was transferred temporarily to James Paul Lilleyman and Patricia Ann Lilleyman, her executors.30 On 24 December 1997, the land was transferred from the Lilleymans as a bequest to the Roman Catholic Archbishop of Perth, the present owner of this property.31 This bequest was carried out in accordance with the will of Alice Mary Hassell which directs that it ‘be used for the completion of the construction of St Mary’s Cathedral, Perth.’32 In May 2001, Commercial Building, 553 – 561 Wellington Street was the subject of a development application to the City of Perth, which approved demolition of the building provided the façade was retained. This development did not take place and the property was subsequently offered for sale. The new owners resolved to convert the property to a backpacker’s hostel and under the guidelines provided by City of Perth, undertook internal works to adapt the building for this purpose. A significant part of the adaption involved the removal of many of the original fittings, fixtures and room layouts in order to meet BCA requirements. Consequently, the hallways were widened, ceilings removed, the original staircase removed, some of the floor levels changed and many of the internal walls were relocated. Air-conditioning units were installed for all the rooms and skylights introduced in the public spaces. All of the original windows and doors were removed with the exception of a few fixed fanlights on the ground level facing Queen Street. The courtyard space has seen the addition of a swimming pool and new stairs to the first floor. A pool was installed into the courtyard to the rear of between 2003 and 2004. As a result of the redevelopment of Raine Square in 2011, a car parking complex was constructed directly to the east of Commercial Building, 553 – 561 Wellington Street. By 2015, the majority of the original lathe and plaster walls had been removed. Commercial Building, 553 – 561 Wellington Street continues to be for budget accommodation. 1 Town Enrolment Grant, ET 416. 2 Post Office Directories, 1897-1930; Rate Books, City of Perth, 1884-1930. 3 Ian Hocking, ‘Growth and Change in Central Perth’, in Pitt-Morrison and White (Eds.), Western Towns and Buildings, UWA Press, Perth, 1979, pp. 266-288. 4 Hocking, ‘Growth and Change in Central Perth’, pp. 266-288. 5 Uninews, Vol. 5, No. 7, 2 June 1986, p. 1. 6 Rate Books, City of Perth, 1884-1890. 7 Rate Books, City of Perth, 1884-1890. 8 Certificate of Title, Vol. 42 Folio 227; Transfer No. 1538/92. Queen Street may have originally been a lane way or right-of-way allowing access to premises in the area. 9 Rate Books, City of Perth, 1891-1896. 10 Certificate of Title, Vol. 42 Folio 227; Transfer No. 1656/97. 11 PWD WA Map 5647, Sheet 8; Rate Book, City of Perth, 1897. The coincidence of the change of ownership and the new building development would suggest that the new owners of the property initiated the construction of Commercial Building, 553 - 561 Wellington Street 12 The recording of both cottages and the new building in the Rate Books for 1897 is possibly an outcome of bureaucratic procedures rather than physical reality. 13 Rate Book, City of Perth, 1897. 14 Post Office Directory, 1898-1949. There are no records available to determine how long the first floor of the building was used for apartments. According to the leasing agent for the property when it was owned by the Hassell family, this portion of the premises had been used mainly as a storage space for decades, and possibly from the 1950s. Conversation with David Barnao, 20 July 2001. 15 Certificate of Title, Vol. 206 Folio 7; Transfer 7486/04, Application 1102/04. 16 Certificate of Title, Vol. 323 Folio 44, Transfer 2126/1926; Certificate of Title, Vol. 323 Folio 45, Transfer 2126/1926. 17 Hocking, ‘Growth and Change in Central Perth’, pp. 266-288. 18 Post Office Directory 1900, 1905. 19 Post Office Directory, 1910, 1915, 1920, 1925. 20 Post Office Directory, 1930, 1934-35, 1940-41, 1945, 1949. 21 Western Australian Telephone Directory, 1950-1957. 22 Post Office Directory, 1910, 1915, 1920, 1925. 23 Post Office Directory, 1930, 1934-35, 1940-41, 1945, 1949. 24 Western Australian Telephone Directory, 1950-1986. 25 Post Office Directory, 1910, 1915, 1920, 1925. 26 Post Office Directory, 1930, 1934-35, 1940-41, 1945, 1949. 27 Western Australian Telephone Directory, 1950-1993. 28 Certificate of Title, Vol. 916 Folio 61, Transfer 9988/1959. 29 Certificate of Title, Vol. 1226 Folio 772, Application C982863, 20 March 1985. 30 Certificate of Title, Vol. 1226 Folio 772, Application G531341, 15 July 1997. 31 Certificate of Title, Vol. 2110 Vol. 807, Transfer G674713. 32 Copy of the Last Will and Testament of Alice Mary Hassell supplied to HCWA by G. Russo, Financial Administrator, Archdiocese of Perth, attached to letter dated 7 September 2001.

Integrity/Authenticity

Low level of integrity as the original core related uses are no longer extant. Low to medium level of authenticity. The place presents with low to moderate authenticity with much of the original fabric and finishes internally being lost and both facades have been altered with replacement windows and shop frontages, replacement street canopy to Wellington Street and non-original treatments to the brickwork.

Poor

Other Keywords

Regent House; Hassell Building; Globe Backpackers; Oasis Resort; 36-38 Queen Street; 36-42 Queen Street; 553-561 Wellington Street

5425 553-561 Wellington Street, Perth : Heritage Assessment. Heritage Study {Other} 2001

Original Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex