Two Houses

214 - 216 Bulwer St Perth

Heritage List YES 12 Sep 2006

Statement of Significance

The two houses at 214 & 216 Bulwer Street are substantially intact examples of the late 1890s Federation Bungalow style, which complement each other. The houses have historic associations with the Reverend T Bird.

Physical Description

No. 214 is a single storey face brick building featuring twin horizontal bands of lighter coloured bricks. The projecting front room is surrounded on three sides by a dropped pitch verandah with turned timber posts and a circular patterned timber detail in its valance. It has stucco bands on its red brick chimneys, and has several features in common with its neighbour at No. 216. A small flight of steps lead up to the elevated verandah. The timber windows are double hung and the front windows are a narrow pair set into a square bay. No. 216 is similar in basic form and style. It may once have had the same roof form as No. 214, which could have been modified into the current simplified crippled bungalow roof form. The verandah decoration may or may not have been modified. Garden setting behind a brick pillar and palisade front fence None apparent

History

Nos. 214- 216, together with Nos. 218 - 220 were constructed on Lot N109 between 1897 and 1899. Three of the houses appear in the 1898 City of Perth Rate Books, but it is not certain which of the four these are. They are all shown on the PWD sewerage plan series of 1900 and are listed in the 1900 Post Office Directory. The four houses were built in two designs, with 214 and 216 being of similar design, and 218 and 220 another. All four houses were built for the Reverend T. Bird so it is most likely that the same builder was involved. The houses were originally numbered 348- 354, and later 286-296. They appear to have been given their current street numbers by 1910. In 1905, No. 214 was occupied by Frederick Bull and No. 216 by P. C. Booty. In 1949 the residents were Mrs Margaret Clancy (No. 214) and Miss Margaret Menzies (No. 216). No. 214 was extensively renovated prior to 1996.